Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 18 · 2026-10-27

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The graph below gives information about the percentage of the population in four Asian countries living in cities from 1970 to 2020, with predictions for 2030 and 2040. Summarize the information by selecting and reporting the main features and make comparisons where relevant.

 

Student answer (Band 5.0)

The line graph illustrates information about the ratio of the population in four countries of Asia living in counties from 1970 to 2020, with the predictions for 2030 and 2040.

Overall, the population in Philippine increased significantly over the time period and it was the highest percentage, furthermore Thailand numbers of population was the lowest.

In 1970, the ratio of population in the Indonesia was on the minimum percentage by 14% ,while Philippine was on the highest position by 32% followed by Malaysia and it was on 30%. In 1980 Malaysia proportion increased by 10% and it was the least position for Malaysia and it also rose very sharply over the time period.

In 1990, the proportion of the Philippines increased again and it was at 48% followed by Malaysia at 45%.

In 2020, Thailand was at the 30% which was the lowest figure also Philippines ratio fluctuated and was at the second last stage by 44%. While the Indonesia contained the ratio of 50% and Malaysia was on the top rank by 75%.

In the upcoming years their ratio will be remai same as it was in 2020.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.5
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.5

The response identifies the topic and includes some relevant comparisons, such as the Philippines being highest in 1970 and Malaysia rising strongly. However, the overview is substantially inaccurate: the Philippines was not highest across the period, and Thailand was not the lowest throughout; by 2040 Malaysia is projected to lead, while Thailand remains below the other countries. The final claim that all figures will “remain same” after 2020 contradicts the forecast, which shows further increases in every country. Several figures are also misreported, including Thailand at 30% in 2020 rather than about 34%, and the Philippines at about 46%, not 44%. To improve, give an accurate overview of the contrasting trends and report key changes through 2040.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable structure, with an introduction, an overview and paragraphs containing year-based details. This helps the reader follow the general subject. However, progression is uneven: the account moves from 1970 to 1980 and 1990, then jumps to 2020, leaving the important developments in 2000 and 2010 largely unreported before the forecast is dismissed. Linking is also sometimes awkward or repetitive, particularly the repeated use of “and” and “followed by.” The final sentence does not connect logically with the chart’s projected trends. Organise the body by meaningful periods or by contrasting country trends, and use clearer transitions to show how the figures change over time.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

The response uses some task-related vocabulary, including “proportion,” “increased,” “fluctuated” and “predictions,” so the main subject is generally understandable. However, the range is limited and several choices are inaccurate or unnatural, such as “ratio of the population,” “living in counties,” “on the minimum percentage” and “top rank.” Repetition of “ratio” and “position” also reduces precision. Use standard language for describing this graph: “percentage of the population living in cities,” “stood at,” “the lowest figure,” and “was projected to rise.” Check word forms and spelling as well, including “Philippine” when referring to the country and “remain” in the final sentence. More precise collocations would make comparisons clearer.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

The response attempts both simple and longer sentences, and the reader can usually understand the intended comparisons. However, control is inconsistent, especially in longer constructions. Examples include “the population in Philippine increased,” “Thailand numbers of population was the lowest,” and “the Indonesia was on the minimum percentage,” where articles, agreement and sentence patterns are faulty. The final sentence, “their ratio will be remai same,” is also grammatically incomplete. Punctuation and spacing around commas are inconsistent. Practise accurate subject–verb agreement and article use, and build longer sentences around clear clauses—for example, “Malaysia’s urban population rose sharply, reaching about 76% in 2020.” Proofreading each sentence for a complete verb and correct agreement would improve clarity.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.