Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 15 · 2026-10-15

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You have seen an advertisement from a couple, who live in Australia, for someone to teach their two children your language for a year. Write a letter to the couple. In your letter

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear .................. ,

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Dear Ava,

Hope you are doing well. I am writing to inform you that I saw an advertisement that you are looking for a language teacher for your children throughout the year.

I believe that I am a suitable candidate for the position because I have relevant experience about teaching children from the last 4 years. Moreover, I am dedicated and compassionate towards my role and also try to makes learning more enjoyable and meaningful.

I can also help you in various by providing a additional support to your family like help in household chores , cleaning and also encourage your children to participate in others recreational activities which ultimately builds a stronge connection with your children.

I am interested in that job because it's an excellent opportunity for me to know about the Australia culture and expand my knowledge in western countries.

Please feel free to message or email me if you are interested.

Yours sincerely

Sandeep

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You address all three requested points: you describe four years of teaching experience, offer help with household tasks and recreational activities, and explain your interest in learning about Australian culture. These details make the letter relevant and give the couple a clear sense of your motivation. The suitability point is the strongest, while the extra help you could provide is less fully explained; for example, specify which activities you could organise or how you would support the children’s learning at home. Your reasons for wanting the role are clear but could be more personal or specific. The response covers the task well overall, though some ideas need further development to make your offer more convincing.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The letter follows a sensible order: you introduce the advertisement, explain your suitability, describe other help you can offer, and give your reasons for applying. Separate paragraphs make the main points easy to locate, and phrases such as “Moreover” and “I am interested in that job because” help signal connections. However, some linking is mechanical, and the long sentence about household chores and activities contains several ideas without clear separation. The opening and closing are appropriate, but a more direct transition between your teaching experience and the additional support you offer would improve progression. Overall, the organisation is coherent, although cohesion and sentence flow are not consistently smooth.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use enough vocabulary to communicate the main points, including “dedicated,” “compassionate,” “meaningful,” and “recreational activities.” These choices show some range beyond basic wording. However, several inaccurate or awkward expressions reduce precision: “experience about teaching,” “help you in various,” and “a additional support” are not natural collocations or forms. “Stronge” is also misspelled, and “western countries” is vague in this context. Aim to learn common phrases for describing experience and offering help, and check spelling and word forms. Your meaning is generally recoverable, but more accurate, natural vocabulary would make the letter clearer and more professional.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You use both simple sentences and longer structures, including a reason clause with “because” and a relative clause in “activities which ultimately builds…”. Most ideas remain understandable, but some grammatical errors occur. For example, “try to makes” should be “try to make,” and “activities which ultimately builds” needs plural agreement (“build”). The phrase “I can also help you in various by providing…” is structurally incomplete, while “a additional support” has an article error. Punctuation and spacing around commas are also inconsistent. To improve, check verb forms after infinitives, subject–verb agreement, and article use, and divide the long sentence about family support into clearer clauses.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.