Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 15 · 2026-10-15

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In many countries, paying for things using mobile phone (cellphone) apps is becoming increasingly common. Does this development have more advantages or more disadvantages?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Nowdays, Smartphones are being increasingly used to make payments. Making online payments have more advantages than its disadvantages.

One important benefit of making payment by using mobile apps is that we do not need to carry walet, credit and debit card everywhere. Mobile phone became a basic need these days, so, mostly every individual has it with him eveytime while going out for shopping and for work. This also keep our cards and credit details safe from scammers and thieves,because people could leave their cards at home or safe place.

Other advantage of paying through mobile apps is that it makes shopping more accessible from the comfort of homes. People could buy most of the goods while sitting at their homes through online apps and could make their payments immediately. They do not need to physical visit in stores . This saves their time and travel expenses. Secondly, in harsh weathers people would not need to go out to buy the things they need.

The disadvantage of making online payment could be the increase in financial expenses. Because few decades ago, to buy each and everything people needed to go personally, so they were avoiding outings to manage their work and time, this could saved their money. But, nowdays because of online shopping sites and online payment methods give easy and quick access to people which encourages them to do more shopping. This would increases their expenses.

To sum up, advantages of Making payment by using mobile apps outweigh its disadavntages.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

Your position is clear: you argue that mobile-app payments have more advantages, and the conclusion restates this view. You address both sides with relevant points, including convenience, reduced need to carry cards, and the possibility of increased spending. The examples about shopping from home and avoiding travel help explain the benefits. However, some ideas are more fully explained than others. The claim that leaving cards at home keeps financial details safe needs qualification, since phone payments can also involve security risks. The disadvantage paragraph would be stronger with a specific example or clearer explanation of how easy payment leads to overspending. This covers the task well overall, but fuller support and more balanced development would strengthen the response further.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a clear overall structure: an introduction, separate paragraphs for advantages and disadvantages, and a conclusion. The progression from convenience to online shopping and then to increased spending is easy to follow. You also use linking expressions such as “One important benefit,” “Other advantage,” “Secondly,” and “To sum up.” At times, however, these links feel mechanical or do not show the relationship precisely; “Secondly” introduces another benefit rather than a clearly numbered point in a sequence. Some sentences in the second advantage paragraph repeat the idea of buying from home, while the long explanation in the disadvantage paragraph could be divided and organised more clearly. More varied transitions and tighter links between claims and explanations would improve flow.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use enough topic-related vocabulary to communicate the main ideas, including “mobile apps,” “credit details,” “scammers,” “travel expenses,” and “financial expenses.” There are also attempts to express more specific concepts, such as shopping “from the comfort of homes.” However, spelling errors and imprecise or unnatural word combinations are noticeable, for example “Nowdays,” “walet,” “eveytime,” and “harsh weathers.” Phrases such as “make payment by using mobile apps” and “physical visit in stores” are understandable but not idiomatic. Some repetition of “online payment” and “people” also limits flexibility. Aim to learn common collocations for payments and shopping, and check spelling and word forms carefully; this would make your meaning more precise and natural.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and complex sentences, including a reason clause beginning “because” and a contrast introduced by “But.” The overall meaning is generally understandable, but control is uneven, and several sentence patterns contain errors. For example, “Making online payments have” has a subject–verb agreement problem, while “This also keep” and “This would increases” use incorrect verb forms. There are also issues with articles and sentence construction in “They do not need to physical visit in stores” and “Because few decades ago…” The latter is an incomplete sentence, and the long sentence beginning “so they were avoiding outings” is difficult to control. Practise accurate agreement, infinitive forms, and complete sentence boundaries before adding more complex structures.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.