Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 15 · 2026-10-26

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Nowadays many people complain that they have difficulties getting enough sleep. What problems can lack of sleep cause? What can be done about lack of sleep?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

 

Student answer (Band 6.0)

In this contemporary era, people are having considerable challenges getting adequate sleep. There are numerous reasons, according to recent scientific research, why individuals are suffering from sleep-related issues. In my opinion, a packed schedule and an overload of work are significant factors increasing the risk of insomnia.

Firstly, from my perspective, people living in metropolitan cities are more likely to suffer from sleep-related problems because overly crowded places create scarcity of resources, and to meet requirements, you always have to be on your toes to compete in this race; people are mostly working long hours; subsequently, this results in disturbances in sleep patterns, and the sleeping window becomes shorter. In contrast, people living in rural areas are least affected by such problems because they are mostly financially stable, and their requirements are fewer. They also do not have high standards of living, which helps to keep their mental well-being healthy.

Secondly, in recent years, people are more inclined to consume unhealthy and highly processed foods; the younger generation lacks discipline, and most of them have an unhealthy lifestyle. For instance, earlier, people used to do more physical activities to keep themselves healthy and used to nourish their bodies with real, natural food, and when they used to come back from work, they were able to sleep on time without any medicines; this was due to their exhausting activities. Perhaps people do not get good sleep because of increasing screen time and going to bed at untimely.

From my perspective, if we start making some positive changes in our daily routines, then we can surpass these problems efficiently. People should start investing in both their physical and mental health. Spending at least one hour working out or playing any outdoor game will deliberately help people to get good sleep. Parents should monitor their children's screen time and make a timetable, so that they are aware of the benefits of good sleep. Working professionals should focus more on having a work-life balance, organising their tasks according to priority will assist them in removing stress.

In conclusion, good sleep is essential for our brain functioning; it relaxes your mind and body. Moreover, sleep is a shutdown button for the day for your body, which helps to repair your muscles and aids recovery. I do agree with the fact that in this dynamic world you have to work diligently to achieve your goals, but if we are planning our tasks, then we can create a balance and live a healthy life.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource6.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You address both parts of the question: you identify possible causes, including long working hours, stress, processed food and screen use, and suggest exercise, screen limits and better work-life balance. The advice is relevant, and the conclusion reinforces why sleep matters. However, the response gives more attention to causes than to the problems lack of sleep can cause. The effects are mostly implied through “disturbances in sleep patterns” and a shorter “sleeping window”; you could explain consequences such as reduced concentration, mood changes or poorer performance. Some claims, such as rural residents being “mostly financially stable,” are broad and not clearly connected to sleep. Develop the effects directly and support key points with clearer explanations or examples.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a clear overall structure, with an introduction, separate body paragraphs and a conclusion. Sequencing phrases such as “Firstly,” “Secondly” and “In conclusion” help readers follow the main stages, and the recommendations are grouped together logically. This meets the lower-band expectation of coherent organisation and shows some stronger control. However, progression within paragraphs is occasionally weakened by long, loosely connected sentences, especially the sentence beginning “people living in metropolitan cities” and continuing through several claims joined by semicolons and “and.” The contrast with rural areas also interrupts the focus on sleep problems. Use shorter units, make each paragraph’s central point explicit, and ensure references such as “these problems” clearly point to a specific issue.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.5

You use an adequate range and make some effective attempts at less common vocabulary, including “adequate sleep,” “sleep-related issues,” “processed foods,” “mental well-being” and “work-life balance.” These choices allow you to discuss causes and solutions without relying entirely on basic wording. Some expressions, however, are imprecise or do not collocate naturally: “at untimely,” “surpass these problems,” and “shutdown button for the day for your body” make parts of the response less fluent. “Deliberately help” is also not the intended meaning in the exercise recommendation. Aim for more precise, natural combinations, and avoid elaborate phrasing when a direct expression would communicate the idea more clearly.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

You use a mix of simple and complex sentence forms, including clauses introduced by “because,” “which” and “if,” and most of your meaning remains clear. There are some grammatical errors and punctuation issues, particularly in longer sentences. For example, “people are least affected” would be more naturally expressed as “people are less affected,” while “going to bed at untimely” has an incomplete grammatical construction. The sentence beginning “Working professionals should focus” also joins two independent ideas with only a comma. In addition, the long metropolitan-city sentence is difficult to control because several clauses are linked together. Break up such sentences and check articles, prepositions and clause boundaries to improve accuracy while retaining complex structures.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.