Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 15 · 2026-10-23

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In the future, more people will choose to go on holiday in their own country and not travel abroad on holiday. Do you agree or disagree?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

 

Student answer (Band 6.0)

It is often said that more people will prefer to go on holidays within their country instead of travelling abroad. I find this idea overwhelming and I disagree with it. Mainly because it is highly subjective and many people go on holidays to places they have not visited before. Following I will provide some reasons to back my disagreement.

Firstly, people go on holidays to enjoy and physically experience the different aspects of the environment, such as natural waterfalls, lush mountains, hiking trails etc. All these things may or may not be offered within their own country. For example, people in Qatar cannot experience waterfalls as there are not any, so they will have to travel abroad for such experience.

In addition to that, many people choose to travel outside their country to meet people from different regions and learn about their heritage and traditions. Every country has their own culture and values to offer and while some places have tried to showcase the foreign tradition, such things cannot be fully replicated. For instance, Oman has preserved their histroy and astonishing monuments like old souq and mosques intact which attracts tourists from different regions to visit and experience their heritage. Similarly, countries like Greece and France offer great ancient history for people to visit and learn about their art and amazing traditions.

At the same time, many countries focus on the development and advanced infrastructure that suits many tourists. Such as in Dubai, one can enjoy the city life and long skyscappers and the look at the scenic skyline when they visit. People will continue to visit these tourists attractions.

While I do believe this depends on person to person, travelling abroad will continue to prevail. specially when people like to travel to new places. Places they have not been to before. Every country has their own tradition and culture that can only be experienced by visiting them.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

Your position is clear from the introduction (“I disagree”) and remains consistent in the conclusion. You address the question with relevant reasons: overseas travel can offer different natural environments, cultural experiences and attractions, supported by examples such as Qatar, Oman, Greece and France. This meets the task well. The response also shows some development beyond a simple list, particularly in explaining that a country’s traditions cannot be fully replicated elsewhere. However, the claim that people will continue travelling abroad is not explored in depth, and the Dubai example describes a tourist attraction without clearly showing why it supports your disagreement with the prediction. To develop the argument further, explain how these examples demonstrate that international holidays will remain preferable for particular travellers, while acknowledging why domestic holidays may also appeal.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a clear overall structure: an introduction, three reason-based body paragraphs and a concluding restatement of your view. Sequencing phrases such as “Firstly” and “In addition to that” help readers follow the main points. However, some connections are mechanical, and the third body paragraph beginning “At the same time” does not clearly relate its Dubai example to the preceding argument. The conclusion repeats ideas from the introduction and earlier paragraphs rather than bringing the reasons together. There are also unclear references, such as “Such things” and “these tourists attractions,” which make the links between ideas less precise. Use transitions that show the exact relationship between claims, and organise each paragraph around one clearly explained reason.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range of topic vocabulary, including “heritage,” “traditions,” “infrastructure,” “scenic skyline” and “natural waterfalls.” These choices help communicate ideas about culture and tourism, and some less common expressions show an effort to be precise. At times, however, word choice and collocation are inaccurate or repetitive: “this idea overwhelming” does not express your intended meaning, “physically experience” is awkward in context, and “tourists attractions” is incorrectly formed. There are also spelling errors such as “histroy” and “skyscappers.” Aim for natural combinations such as “experience different landscapes” and “tourist attractions,” and proofread spelling. More precise vocabulary would make your examples and argument clearer.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and complex sentence forms, including the clause “while some places have tried to showcase the foreign tradition.” Most of your meaning remains understandable, but some grammatical errors recur. The opening “Mainly because…” is a sentence fragment, and “Following I will provide…” has an awkward sentence structure. There are also agreement and article problems in “Every country has their own culture” and “such experience,” as well as an incomplete construction in “the look at the scenic skyline.” The final paragraph uses sentence fragments—“specially when people like to travel to new places” and “Places they have not been to before”—instead of integrating these ideas into complete sentences. Practise checking sentence boundaries, agreement and article use, while retaining your attempts at complex clauses.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.