Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 16 · 2026-10-22

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The diagram below shows the manufacturing process for making sugar from sugar cane.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

How sugar is produced from sugar cane

cambridge ielts writing task 2 sample answers

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The diagram illustrates the process of producing sugar from sugar cane. It show 7 stages, beginning with growing sugar cane for 12 to 18 month.

Overall, the process is linear, and every stage is essential to achieve the final product.

Looking more closely, the process start with germinating of sugar cane after 1.5 year of maximum growing it harvest in second stage by hand or machine. Subsequently, in stage three, extract the juice of sugar cane by crushing them into machine. In the next step, filter the juice and then, in fifth stage, heat the juice to make thick syrup.

Further, in coming stage separate the sugar crystals from syrup, this process name is centrifuge. In the last step, Dry these crystals and cool to get the result.

To conclude, the manufacturing process for making sugar is straight. Every step is essential from start to last to gain the result.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You identify the process as having seven stages and include its key sequence, from growing the cane through harvesting, crushing, filtering, heating, centrifuging, and drying and cooling. The overview that it is a linear process is relevant, and you correctly mention the 12–18-month growing period and both harvesting methods. However, some details are unclear or inaccurate: “germinating” is not shown, and the diagram indicates that cane is grown before harvesting, rather than describing germination. The final stages are reported briefly, with little explanation of how the centrifuge separates crystals from syrup. The repeated conclusion adds little. This covers the task and selects relevant features, but some are less fully and precisely described; a clearer overview and more exact stage descriptions would strengthen it.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, an overview, and paragraphs that follow the process from early to later stages. Sequencing expressions such as “Subsequently,” “In the next step,” and “In the last step” help the reader follow the stages. Overall progression is clear, though some links feel mechanical, and “Further, in coming stage” does not connect the ideas naturally. The final “To conclude” repeats the overview rather than adding useful information. Paragraphing is appropriate, but cohesion and referencing are not always smooth—for example, “these crystals” refers back to crystals that have not been clearly introduced. More precise transitions and less repetition would make the progression more fluent and cohesive.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range of process vocabulary, including “crushing,” “filter,” “syrup,” “sugar crystals,” and “centrifuge,” so the main stages remain understandable. There are also attempts at more specific wording, such as “germinating” and “manufacturing process,” although “germinating” does not accurately describe a stage shown in the diagram. Some word choices and collocations are awkward, including “achieve the final product,” “extract the juice … by crushing them into machine,” and “gain the result.” Repetition of “process,” “stage,” and “step” also limits flexibility. Aim for precise process verbs and natural collocations, such as “the cane is crushed to extract its juice” and “the crystals are dried and cooled.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, including the overview sentence beginning “Overall” and the sequence introduced by “Subsequently.” The stages are generally understandable, but some grammatical errors recur. For example, “It show 7 stages” needs subject–verb agreement, while “the process start” and “it harvest” have incorrect verb forms. Articles and plurals are also inconsistent in “into machine” and “12 to 18 month.” The sentence “after 1.5 year of maximum growing it harvest” is difficult to parse because its clauses are not clearly joined or punctuated. These errors do not usually prevent understanding, but they limit accuracy. Check agreement, tense, articles, and sentence boundaries, and practise combining process steps in controlled complex sentences.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.