Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 17 · 2026-10-29

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You recently booked a part-time course at a college. You now need to cancel your booking.

Write a letter to the college administrator. In your letter:

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear Sir or Madam,

Student answer (Band 6.5)

Dear mam /sir

i am writing this letter to inform that i am enrolled for a part time course in your course but i would like to switch that course with another course.

Actually i took a personal support worker course in this college last month but the classes not start yet i paid whole fees of the course.

i did not search well before taking this course but now some of my friends suggest me to take short term Early childhood educator course as i have an experience in teaching profession. Moreover, there are plenty of jobs available in this field where i live. consequently , i can easily find a work nearby.

i apologise for this inconvience but it would be really appreciated if you can help me to change my course . i will pay any additional fees if required. Let me know what will be the procedure for making all of these changes.

i look forward to hear from you.

Thank you

Prabhjot kaur

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

You address the main purpose clearly: you identify the Personal Support Worker course, explain that you have reconsidered after receiving advice from friends and noting your teaching experience and local job prospects, and ask how to change courses. Offering to pay additional fees also supports your request. The reason for cancelling is relevant, though the explanation that you “did not search well” could be expressed more fully or tactfully, and the request focuses on switching rather than explicitly asking whether a place is available on the Early Childhood Educator course. To strengthen the letter further, state the new course as a direct enquiry and clarify whether you want the original fees transferred or refunded. The message remains appropriate and its purpose is clear throughout.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The information follows a sensible sequence: you introduce the booking, explain your reasons for changing, and then ask about the procedure and fees. Linking expressions such as “Moreover” and “consequently” help show how your experience and local employment prospects support the decision. The letter is understandable overall, but the ideas are crowded into a few long paragraphs, and the opening repeats “course” (“part time course in your course”). Some transitions, including “Actually,” feel conversational, while the final request could be separated from the apology and payment offer for clearer progression. Use distinct paragraphs for the booking, reasons, and request, and choose linking phrases that sound natural in a formal letter.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use enough vocabulary to communicate the situation and give relevant detail, including “personal support worker,” “Early childhood educator,” “teaching profession,” and “additional fees.” These choices show an attempt to be specific, although some wording is imprecise or unnatural: “switch that course with another course” and “find a work nearby” do not express the ideas idiomatically. There are also spelling errors in “inconvience,” and course names should be presented consistently. The reader can still understand your meaning, which is a strength at this level. Build accuracy by learning common formal collocations for changing enrolment, asking about availability, and describing employment prospects, then proofread spelling and word forms.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentences, for example the sentence beginning “as I have an experience in teaching profession” and the clause about jobs where you live. The message is generally understandable, but some errors in verb forms, articles, and sentence construction remain. Examples include “i am enrolled for a part time course,” “the classes not start yet,” and “i look forward to hear from you”; these need more accurate grammatical patterns. Capitalisation and punctuation are also inconsistent, particularly at sentence beginnings and around “consequently.” Practise standard forms such as “the classes have not started yet” and “I look forward to hearing from you,” while checking articles and complete sentence structure.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.