Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 17 · 2026-10-12

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

It is better to buy just a few expensive clothes, rather than lots of cheaper clothes.

Do you agree or disagree?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

It is argue that buying some luxiury clothes is better than purchasing plenty of cheaper clothes. I completely agree with this view. In this eassy , I will elaborate, why is it postive to buy few branded clothes instead of buying lot of cheaper clothes, from my perspectives in upcoming paragraphs.

Commencing with the most prominent factor is that increases wastes in envirnoment. To explain this, when people buy more clothes, which are cheaper , they will throw it quckily and easily, which leads to extra trash in bins and pollution. According to the recent survey of recylcing company has found that in clothing wastes categeory, only 20% of clothes are branded clothes. Therefore, it shows that cheaper clothes are the biggest part of trash.

Another first and the foremost reason is that cheaper clothes are always made from the lower quality material, which might be not good for skin. Sometime people face many skin problems. In the light of those situations it is best to choose some branded clothes rather than wasting money on those poor quality material.For instance, I had read news on the Instagram app that one lady from America has filed a case against famous company "Shein", which is selling clothes at lowest price, that the kids clothes made in this company by using matrial which cause cancer diseases among children . Moreover, cheaper clothes have shorter life than expensive clothes.

In conclusion, although cheaper clothes give opporunity poor and middle class people to try more outfits, it creates pollution in environment as well as develop many skin diseases.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

Your position is clear from the introduction: “I completely agree,” and the response gives relevant reasons concerning waste, clothing quality, and possible health risks. The conclusion also acknowledges a counterpoint—that cheaper clothes make more outfits accessible—before restating the drawbacks. These features address the task well. To make the argument more fully developed, explain the link between buying fewer expensive items and reducing waste, rather than mainly describing what happens when people buy cheap clothes. The survey and Instagram example are relevant attempts at support, but their reliability and connection to the claim are not explained. The point about affordability is introduced only in the conclusion, so developing it briefly would make the discussion more balanced and complete.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, two body paragraphs with separate reasons, and a conclusion. The progression from environmental effects to quality and health is generally easy to follow, and phrases such as “To explain this” and “For instance” help signal examples. However, some linking language is mechanical or inaccurate: “Commencing with the most prominent factor” and “Another first and the foremost reason” are awkward, and the latter does not clearly introduce a distinct point. The first body paragraph also moves quickly from disposal to a survey without explaining the connection. Use simpler, more precise transitions and make each paragraph’s main claim explicit, then connect its evidence directly to that claim.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You attempt vocabulary suited to the topic, including “pollution,” “lower quality material,” “skin problems,” and “branded clothes,” and the reader can generally understand your intended meaning. However, spelling errors and imprecise or unnatural word combinations are noticeable, as in “luxiury,” “envirnoment,” “clothing wastes categeory,” and “creates pollution in environment.” Some choices also weaken precision: “branded” does not necessarily mean durable or high-quality, and “extra trash in bins” is less suitable for an essay than a more formal expression. Build a reliable set of topic phrases and check spelling and collocations. Prefer precise terms such as “garment waste” and “durable clothing,” while avoiding claims that equate brand names automatically with quality.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and complex sentences, including a conditional-style explanation beginning “when people buy more clothes” and a relative clause describing the clothes. Some sentence structures communicate the main ideas, but grammatical errors recur and occasionally make relationships unclear. For example, “It is argue” needs a passive form, while “I will elaborate, why is it postive” has incorrect word order and punctuation. In “which leads to extra trash,” the reference and agreement are unclear, and “the kids clothes made in this company” lacks a clear grammatical structure. Practise accurate clause construction, articles, agreement, and punctuation, especially when adding explanations or examples. Shorter, controlled sentences would help you express the same ideas more clearly.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.