Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 17 · 2026-10-14

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

It is better to buy just a few expensive clothes, rather than lots of cheaper clothes.

Do you agree or disagree?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

In the modern world, the public is following a trend to spend more money on the clothes. While the other half sticks to the opinion that it is better to buy clothes that is cheaper. In other words, the people is more attracted to the expensive clothes than the clothes that worth less money.

On the first half, The common people believes that buying expensive clothes will give them a new look or they believe that spending money on expensive dressses will give them a rich appearence. It is true that the expensive dresses will last longer than the cheap ones. But there is a catch for buying the expensive dresses becuase we will get tired of wearing the same things all day. According to the survey that conducted on 2025, 70% people buy minimum number of dresses but they are expensive and get tired of wearing them everyday.

On the second half, people go for the cheaper options can buy more number of dresses but they only last for few months. There is an advantage that benefit the user if the cheaper dress got spoiled easily they can buy new looking dress and they dont have to wear the older ones. There is also other things that benefits the user which is there is copied version of the popular brands which is available in the market for cheaper options with almost same in quality and looks.

I completely disagree with the trend that going for the expensive dresses even though it lasts longer but the there are another cheaper options available with the same design and quality. So it is unnecessary to go for the expensive options.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

Your position is clear in the final paragraph: you disagree with buying a few expensive items because cheaper alternatives can offer similar designs and quality. You also address both sides, noting that expensive clothes may last longer while cheaper ones allow more variety. These are relevant reasons, and the survey example attempts to support your discussion. However, some points are not fully explained: for example, the claim that people tire of wearing the same clothes needs a clearer link to why buying cheaper items is preferable. The survey is also presented without explaining its source or how it supports your argument. Develop each reason with a specific explanation or credible example, and keep your position consistent from the introduction onward.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable introduction, two body paragraphs comparing the options, and a concluding statement, so the reader can follow its broad structure. However, progression within paragraphs is sometimes unclear, and several linking phrases feel mechanical or inaccurate. “On the first half” and “On the second half” do not naturally introduce the two sides, while “But there is a catch” shifts tone abruptly. The opening also moves between describing public opinion and presenting the writer’s own argument without a clear transition. Use topic sentences that state each paragraph’s main point, then connect explanation and example directly. Clearer referencing would also help readers understand what “they” and “the same things” refer to.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use vocabulary relevant to clothing and consumer choices, including “expensive clothes,” “cheaper options,” “last longer,” and “popular brands.” This is enough to communicate the main comparison, but the range is limited and several phrases are repetitive or imprecise, such as repeated uses of “dress” and “options.” Some collocations and word forms are also inaccurate: “rich appearence,” “new looking dress,” and “copied version” do not express the intended ideas naturally. Spelling errors such as “becuase,” “dressses,” and “everyday” (where “every day” is intended) further reduce accuracy. Build a wider set of precise terms for price, durability, variety, and imitation products, and check spelling and collocation when editing.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more extended sentences, including a contrast with “While” and a conditional idea beginning “if the cheaper dress got spoiled.” However, control is uneven, and errors in agreement, articles, plurals, and sentence construction sometimes make the reader pause. Examples include “clothes that is cheaper,” “the people is more attracted,” and “70% people buy”; these need forms such as “clothes that are cheaper,” “people are,” and “70% of people.” The opening “While the other half sticks…” is a fragment, and “There is also other things” has faulty agreement. Practise complete sentence structures and check subject–verb agreement, article use, and plural forms, while retaining your attempts at complex sentences.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.