Band 4.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.0 · Cambridge IELTS 12 · 2026-10-21

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The chart below shows how frequently people in the USA ate in fast food restaurants between 2003 and 2013.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

 

Student answer (Band 4.0)

The graph blows the percentage of peoples to eating fast food restaurants in USA from 2003 to2013.

Overall the percentage in 2006 and 2013is larger than in the other years its percentage is blow than the 35. In every day the percentage of 2006 is low is is below than the 5.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response3.0
Coherence and Cohesion4.0
Lexical Resource4.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.0
Overall4.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 3.0

The response identifies the topic and time period, and it attempts an overview by referring to differences between years and daily eating. However, it does not accurately summarise the chart’s main patterns: saying that 2006 and 2013 are “larger than” the other years is unclear and unsupported, since the figures vary by frequency. The statement about daily eating in 2006 being below 5% is broadly accurate, but it is only one small detail. Most categories and key comparisons—such as weekly eating peaking in 2006 and monthly eating being highest in 2013—are omitted. The response is also far below the required 150 words, leaving the task minimally addressed. Include a clear overview and several accurate comparisons across the categories.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.0

There is a basic attempt to organise the response: the first sentence introduces the chart, followed by a separate overview beginning with “Overall.” This gives the reader a simple starting structure. However, the ideas do not progress into a clear summary, and the second sentence combines several unclear points without explaining how the years or categories relate. The repeated use of “percentage” does not create useful links, while “in every day” does not clearly connect to the chart category. To improve, use a short introduction, a distinct overview of the main trends, and a paragraph comparing the most important figures. Link comparisons explicitly with phrases such as “whereas” and “by contrast.”

Lexical Resource: Band 4.5

The response uses a few relevant terms, including “percentage,” “fast food restaurants,” and “Overall,” so the topic is recognisable. However, vocabulary is very limited and several word choices or collocations make the meaning difficult to follow. “The graph blows the percentage” does not express what the chart shows, and “percentage of peoples to eating” is not a natural way to describe the data. The phrase “its percentage is blow than the 35” is also unclear. Use precise chart language such as “shows the proportion of people” and “was below 35%.” Check word forms and spelling, and use category labels from the chart to make comparisons specific.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.0

The response attempts simple statements and an overview sentence, but grammatical control is weak and errors frequently obscure the intended meaning. For example, “the percentage in 2006 and 2013is larger” has an unclear subject–verb relationship, and “in every day the percentage of 2006 is low is is below than the 5” contains faulty sentence construction and repeated wording. There is little variety in sentence structure, and punctuation and spacing are inconsistent, as in “2013is.” Build accurate short sentences first, ensuring each has a clear subject and verb; then practise joining comparisons with “while” or “whereas.”

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.