Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 12 · 2026-10-30

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The chart below shows how frequently people in the USA ate in fast food restaurants between 2003 and 2013.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

 

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The bar chart reveals data about the consumption rate of fast food in restuarants of USA in the year 2003,2006 and 2013. The units are measured in percentages.

Overall,In all three years,the lowest number of individuals went in fast food restuarant in everyday basis while in 2013,highest number of people went to the restuarant once or twice in a month . exaxctly same as in 2006 they went once in a week in the restuarant to eat fastfood.

In 2003,4% individuals ate food in the resturant everyday, while 17% ate several times in a week and highest number of people had their fastfood in restuarant once in a week(31%).Moreover,30% of people went there ince or twice in a month and 13% of the population went restuarant a few times in a year.In addition, 5% of the whole population never went to the fastfood restuarant.

Furthermore, In 2006 and 2013, 3% of individals went to the fastfood places every day. In contrast in 2006,20% people went there several times in a week and in 2013 the number fell in to 16%. Additionally, 33% of USA population went to ear fastfood once in a week in 2006. While in 2013 the amount decrease in 28%.In the category once or twice in a month,25% had fastfood in the restuarant in 2006 and in 2013,the number increased in 33%. Moreover, in 2006 and 2013 ,15% of the people had their junkfood in the restuarant and 4% of individuals never went to the fastfood restuarants .

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You cover the three years and report many relevant figures, including the rise in monthly visits from 25% in 2006 to 33% in 2013 and the weekly figures of 31%, 33% and 28%. Your overview also identifies the lowest-frequency category and the leading categories in 2006 and 2013. This gives the reader a clear general picture. Some details, however, are inaccurate or unclear: the 2013 daily figure is 3%, but the final comparison says 4% never visited in both later years, whereas the chart shows about 3.5%; the 2003 figure is about 4.5%, not 5%. The overview could also state the main shift more directly: weekly visits peaked in 2006, while monthly visits were highest in 2013. More precise comparisons would strengthen the report.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, an overview, and two paragraphs covering the data. Sequencing the years and using links such as “Overall,” “Furthermore,” and “In contrast” helps the reader follow the comparisons. The organisation is coherent, but cohesion is sometimes mechanical, with “Moreover,” “In addition,” and “Additionally” repeatedly introducing individual figures. Some sentence boundaries also make relationships less clear, as in “Exactly same as in 2006 they went once in a week,” which is detached from the preceding overview. Grouping figures by meaningful trends—such as frequent visits versus monthly or occasional visits—and using clearer references would create smoother progression and make the overview more prominent.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use enough topic vocabulary to communicate the chart, including “consumption rate,” “population,” “category,” and “increased.” However, the range is limited by repeated use of “went,” “people,” and “fastfood,” and several expressions are unnatural or imprecise, such as “had their junkfood in the restaurant” and “the number fell in to 16%.” Spelling errors, including “restuarant,” “individals,” and “exaxctly,” are noticeable and reduce the accuracy of the report. Aim for precise, neutral chart language and check spelling carefully. Alternatives such as “the proportion who ate out,” “visited,” and “declined to 16%” would help you describe the data more naturally without relying on repeated wording.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt a mix of simple and more complex sentences, including comparisons with “while” and “in contrast,” and the main information is generally understandable. Some grammatical errors remain, particularly in sentence construction and verb forms. For example, “the amount decrease in 28%” needs a past-tense verb and a suitable comparison structure, while “the number increased in 33%” uses an incorrect preposition. The overview sentence beginning “Overall, In all three years” also has awkward punctuation and sentence boundaries, and several clauses are joined or punctuated inconsistently. Practise forming accurate past-tense comparisons, and review articles, prepositions, and comma use. More consistently controlled complex sentences would make the report clearer.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.