Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 12 · 2026-11-01

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In a number of countries, some people think it is necessary to spend large sums of money on constructing new railway lines for very fast trains between cities. Others believe the money should be spent on improving existing public transport.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

 

Student answer (Band 6.5)

Betterment of the way of commuting has been a concern in many coutries. While some people argue gevernments should invest in new railway lines for fast train services, others think that spending money on improving the existing transport system is more effective. In my opinion, even though connecting the cities could offer many benefits such as decentralization and productivity, investing in the existing system would provide immediate relief to the local people.

Fast train is becoming an increasingly popular concept. First of all, it can connect different cities and cut the travel time. This would make people more inclined to live in different cities, as they will be able to commute very quickly. This could promote decentralization and lessen the burden on certain cities. Moreover, bullet train travel very fast and has better environment than most public transports. The worker would be less tired and lose less time on the road. If people are not exhausted from journeys, they will be able to work better. However, constructing new railways and starting fast trains is a matter of a lot of money and time, which could make the benefits seem far away.

On the other hand, improving public transports are cost effective. It would need less money than fast trains. Furthermore, local people mostly travel in buses and local trains. Investing in existing transport system could provide immediate relief to them. This view seems more practical for instant gratification. For example, people already living in the city need to commute to their workplace. Bullet train is a long-term project that would not solve their present problems. For this reason, government should start by improving smaller stuctures before moving on to the project that needs more time and money.

In conclusion, even though for long-term economic and time efficiency bullet train seems a better option, government should improve the quality of the transport for local people first.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.5
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You discuss both proposals and state a consistent preference for improving existing transport first, while acknowledging the longer-term benefits of fast rail. The points about shorter journeys, decentralisation and relief for current commuters are relevant, and the workplace example helps explain your position. This meets the task well, but some ideas are more fully addressed than others: the benefits of fast trains are listed, yet the environmental claim (“better environment”) is not explained or supported, and the comparison of costs remains general. To strengthen the response, explain how each investment would benefit different groups or regions and develop the example with a specific, plausible illustration.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The response has a clear four-paragraph structure: introduction, one paragraph for each view, and a conclusion. Its progression is easy to follow, and signposts such as “First of all,” “On the other hand,” and “For this reason” make the contrast between the proposals clear. The conclusion also returns to your central preference. To make the organisation more flexible and precise, reduce formulaic transitions and connect related points more directly. For example, the sentence about workers being less tired could be linked explicitly to the earlier point about reduced travel time. Clarify references such as “This view” and “the project” so readers can identify the exact idea or investment being discussed.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range for the topic, including relevant terms such as “decentralization,” “commute,” “immediate relief,” and “long-term.” These choices help communicate the main comparison, and attempts at more specific vocabulary are evident. However, some word choices and collocations are inaccurate or imprecise, including “Betterment of the way of commuting,” “better environment,” and “instant gratification” for a public-policy benefit. There are also spelling errors such as “coutries,” “gevernments,” and “stuctures.” Aim for natural transport-related collocations and check spelling carefully; more precise phrasing will make your arguments sound clearer and more academic.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.5

You use a mix of simple and complex forms, including conditional structures (“This would make people more inclined…”) and a concession in the introduction (“even though…”). Most sentences remain understandable, and the errors do not generally obscure your meaning. Some agreement and article errors persist, however: “Fast train is becoming” needs a plural or an article, “bullet train travel” should agree in number, and “improving public transports are” has a subject–verb agreement problem. Articles are also missing in phrases such as “in existing transport system.” Review agreement, singular and plural forms, and article use, then proofread longer sentences to improve accuracy while retaining your range of structures.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.