Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 12 · 2026-10-17

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The diagram below shows how geothermal energy is used to produce electricity.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 6.5)

This diagram illusrate the process of generating electricity using geothermal energy.

Overall the process involves five main stages. Beginning with cold water being pumped underground and ending with the electricity produced by a generator. The system uses heat from underground rocks to hat the water and produce steam which drives a turbine.

Initially, cold water is pumped down through an injection well to a depth of approximately 4.5 kilometres. It then passes through the geothermal zone, where hot rocks heat the water. Once heated, the water travels upwards through a separate production well and reaches the surface.

In the next stage, the hot water enters a condenser, where steam is produced. The steam is then directed towards a turbine, causing it to rotate. Finally, the rotating turbine powers a generator, which produces electricity. The electricity can then be transmitted through power lines for use by consumers.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

The response identifies the main stages accurately, including the 4.5-kilometre injection well, heating in the geothermal zone, the separate production well, and the turbine-generator sequence. The overview also captures the key transformation from cold water to steam and electricity. These features show clear coverage of the process, with some detail still less fully developed: for example, the condenser is said to produce steam, but its role in the transition from hot water to steam could be described more precisely. The final claim that electricity is transmitted “for use by consumers” goes beyond the diagram, which shows transmission lines but not end users. The response is also four words below the required minimum. Adding a little relevant detail would complete the account more fully.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The information is arranged in a clear sequence, moving from the overview to the underground stages and then to the equipment at the surface. Paragraphing is appropriate, and transitions such as “Initially,” “Once heated,” “In the next stage,” and “Finally” make the process easy to follow. The progression is logical throughout, and the reference to “the water” and “the steam” is generally clear. To make the organisation more polished, avoid presenting the overview as two separate sentences when the first is a fragment: “Overall, the process involves five main stages, beginning with…” would connect the ideas more smoothly. You could also vary the sequencing language slightly, as several transitions explicitly announce the next stage.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

Vocabulary is adequate for describing this process, with relevant terms such as “injection well,” “geothermal zone,” “production well,” “condenser,” and “turbine.” Phrases including “pumped underground” and “travels upwards” communicate the movement clearly. However, the range is somewhat repetitive, particularly around “water,” “produced,” and “stage,” and there are a few word-form or spelling slips. “Illusrate” is misspelled, and “hat the water” appears to be an incorrect form of “heat the water.” Also, “causing it to rotate” is understandable but could be expressed more precisely as “driving the turbine.” More varied process verbs and accurate spelling would strengthen the description while keeping it concise and technical.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

The response uses a mix of simple and complex structures, including the relative clause in “a generator, which produces electricity” and the time clause “Once heated, the water travels upwards.” Most sentences are easy to understand, and the sequence is expressed with generally sound control. Some grammatical issues remain. “Overall the process involves five main stages. Beginning with…” leaves the second sentence as a fragment; combine it with the first sentence. The opening “This diagram illustrate” also has a subject–verb agreement error: use “illustrates.” In addition, the overview’s “ending with the electricity produced” is an awkwardly constructed clause. These errors do not prevent understanding, but checking agreement and ensuring each sentence has a complete main clause would improve accuracy.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.