Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 12 · 2026-10-28

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The diagram below shows how geothermal energy is used to produce electricity.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The picture illustrates how geothermal power is utilise to develop electricity energy at industrial levels. Overall, it is a linear process consists on 5 steps starts from cold water that store in a drum and end with generate eletricity power by turbine and generator.

To begin with, cold water is stored in an above layer of earth in a big reservoir. In the second stage, this cold water pumped down an injection well to the depth of 4.5km into the earth, then it passed through Geothermal zone in hot rocks.

Following this, hot water pumped up in the production well then high- pressure waterenters in a condenser where many steam produced. After this, this steam is send to a turbine and spin it quickly. Finally in the last stage, this spinning powered by trubine and converts into mechanical energy into electricity, and then this energy is transfarred by power lines and remining cold water and steam recycled again to generate power.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You cover the main stages in the correct order, from cold water being sent underground to electricity being generated, and you include the important 4.5 km depth. The opening overview identifies the process and its endpoint, while details such as the injection and production wells, hot rocks, condenser, turbine and generator show relevant understanding. However, some features are less clearly or accurately reported: the diagram shows steam being released from the condenser, but “high-pressure water enters” it and “many steam” is unclear; the final claim that cold water and steam are recycled is not shown. The overview also calls the process five steps without clearly distinguishing the stages. Focus on describing only visible stages and make the steam-to-turbine-to-generator sequence precise.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a clear overall arrangement: an introduction and overview are followed by stages in sequence, with signposts such as “To begin with,” “Following this,” and “Finally.” This gives the reader a coherent route through the process and supports the half-step beyond a basic, merely adequate organisation. Some links are less effective or slightly mechanical, however, and the final sentence combines several events—turbine movement, electricity generation, transmission and recycling—making the relationships difficult to follow. Paragraphing is also limited, with the process details grouped into two long blocks. Separate the later stages into clearer units and use explicit references, for example, “The turbine then drives the generator,” so each action connects unambiguously to the next.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant process vocabulary, including “injection well,” “production well,” “Geothermal zone,” “condenser,” “turbine” and “power lines.” This gives the description an adequate task-specific range. However, several word choices and collocations are inaccurate or unnatural, such as “develop electricity energy,” “stored in an above layer of earth,” “many steam produced” and “remining cold water.” Spelling errors in “eletricity,” “trubine” and “transfarred” also reduce precision. Aim for standard technical phrasing and check spelling carefully; for example, describe water as being “stored in a reservoir,” and say that steam “drives” the turbine. More precise vocabulary would make the process easier to understand.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentences, including a sequence joined with “then” and a relative clause in “a condenser where many steam produced.” The stages remain broadly understandable, but grammatical control is inconsistent, and errors sometimes make the relationships between actions unclear. Examples include “is utilise,” “a linear process consists on 5 steps starts,” “this cold water pumped down,” and “this steam is send”; these show problems with verb forms, clause construction and articles. The final sentence also lacks a clear grammatical subject for “converts.” Practise forming passive process descriptions consistently—for example, “Cold water is pumped down the well”—and divide long sentences so each clause has a clear subject and verb.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.