Band 7.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 7.0 · Recent IELTS Exams (Canada & India) · 2026-10-25

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You recently helped your company organise an event at a hotel. Write a letter to the hotel manager. In your letter:

– Provide details about the event
– Mention what you particularly liked about the hotel
– Suggest areas for improvement.

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:
Dear Sir / Madam,

Student answer (Band 7.0)

Dear Sir,

I am writing to appreciate the exceptional services provided by your hotel management at our corporate event. The event was held on 21st April at 2:00PM in your ballroom. More than 150 guests attended the ceremony and had their dinner.

The event was a success but I really liked the ambience and food. The mutton curry with salad, grilled tempura prawns and dynamite sushi with soya sauce were a hit of the event. The ballroom was spacious enough to accomodate 200 people easily. Moreover, the staff was very well trained and they were always available for any inconvenience.

I really enjoyed the experience but I would like to highlight a few areas of improvement. First of all the internet was not working smoothly and many guests faced connectivity issues. The parking was also congested that people faced hinderence to find a spot.

Moreover, I was really delighted by the services provided by the hotel management ans would surely recomment this hotel to my family and colleagues.

Thank you so much for the warmth and hospitality.

Yours sincerely,

XYZ

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.5
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource6.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.5
Overall7.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.5

The letter addresses all three requirements clearly: it identifies the corporate event, gives its date and venue, describes what you valued, and suggests two practical improvements. Specific details such as the ballroom, dinner, and attendance make the account relevant, while the connectivity and parking problems give the manager actionable feedback. Your appreciation is also clear throughout. To strengthen the response further, develop the improvement points slightly—for example, explain how the internet affected the event or suggest a remedy for the parking congestion. The positive comments are more detailed than the suggestions, so the ideas are not quite as evenly extended as they could be.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The information follows a clear progression: you introduce the event, describe its successful features, raise concerns, and close with thanks and a recommendation. Paragraphing supports this sequence, and transitions such as “Moreover” and “First of all” help readers follow the points. The organisation is effective overall, though the repeated use of “Moreover” and the shift from the improvement paragraph back to praise in the final paragraph make the flow slightly less smooth. Consider grouping all positive feedback together and ending with a concise, forward-looking closing. This would make the progression more controlled while preserving the clear structure already present.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.5

You use a suitable range of vocabulary for a formal complaint-and-appreciation letter, including “exceptional services,” “ambience,” “connectivity issues,” and “warmth and hospitality.” The specific food examples also make the praise vivid. However, several spelling and word-choice errors reduce precision, including “accomodate,” “hinderence,” “ans,” and “recomment.” Some phrasing is also less natural, such as “faced hinderence to find a spot” and “staff was very well trained.” These do not prevent understanding, but more accurate spelling and collocations would make the language more polished and flexible.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.5

The letter includes a mix of simple and more developed sentence forms, and most ideas remain easy to understand. For example, “The event was a success but I really liked the ambience and food” communicates the contrast clearly, while the sentence about the internet links a problem to its effect. Some grammatical control is still inconsistent. In “The parking was also congested that people faced…,” the relationship between the clauses needs a connector such as “so,” and “First of all” should be followed by a comma. The phrase “staff was” also has an agreement issue in this context. Review clause linking, agreement, and punctuation to make the sentence patterns more consistently accurate.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.