Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Barron's Writing · 2026-10-21

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You are planning a business trip to another city. You will have some free time to do some sightseeing while you are there.
 

Write a letter to a friend who lives in the city you will visit. In your letter:
• explain the purpose of the trip.
• ask about things to do and see in the city.
• invite your friend to do something with you during your visit.

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear ____

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Dear Komal,

I hope you are doing well, The purpose of this letter is that, there will be a business meeting coming in next week in your city Prince George. As you know, i am working with hotel coast as a event manager so, i will be coming in your town and going to stay there for a week from which my meeting scheduled for mornings and have free time later to relish views of your place.

Moving forward, I am wondering that there are numerous places where, i can enjoy the views and can do some advantures activities in my leisue period.

I heard that in your town people specially come to see the waterfalls, museums, and hotels and restaurants also quite popular there.

Nevertheless, you have lot of other things to do , I will apperciate if you would join and assist me to find beautiful views and places. I would like to hear from you soon.

yours faithfully,

Aman

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You address all three points: you explain that a business meeting brings you to Prince George, ask about sightseeing and activities, and invite Komal to join you. The purpose is clear, and the references to waterfalls and museums make the request relevant. The invitation, however, is somewhat indirect: “I will appreciate if you would join and assist me” does not specify an activity or make the invitation especially warm. The sightseeing question is also broad, and the mention of “hotels and restaurants” is not developed into a clear request for recommendations. To strengthen the letter, ask about particular options and suggest a specific plan, such as visiting a waterfall together after your meetings.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The letter has a recognisable structure, moving from the reason for writing to sightseeing and then to an invitation and closing. Paragraphing helps separate these purposes, and the reader can follow the main message. However, some linking phrases feel mechanical or do not show a clear relationship between ideas: “Moving forward” and “Nevertheless” are not natural transitions in this context. The first paragraph also combines several details in one long sentence, making the schedule harder to follow. Use simpler, more direct links and organise the information into shorter sentences—for example, state the meeting schedule separately from your request for sightseeing suggestions. This would make the progression smoother and references clearer.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use a reasonable range of vocabulary for the topic, including “business meeting,” “event manager,” “sightseeing,” and “waterfalls.” These choices communicate the main ideas, and there is an attempt to use less common language. However, several spelling and word-choice errors reduce precision, including “advantures,” “leisue,” and “apperciate.” Some phrases are also unnatural, such as “relish views” and “assist me to find beautiful views.” Choose familiar, accurate collocations rather than forcing elaborate wording: “enjoy the scenery” and “help me find some interesting places” would sound more natural. Proofreading spelling and checking how words combine will improve clarity and control.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, and the main message is generally understandable. However, errors in sentence boundaries, articles, verb forms, and punctuation are frequent enough to make some sentences awkward or difficult to process. For example, “I hope you are doing well, The purpose of this letter…” joins two sentences with a comma, while “as a event manager” needs an article correction. The sentence beginning “As you know” also has an unclear structure around the meeting and your schedule. Practise building shorter, complete sentences first, then combine ideas with accurate clauses. Check capitalisation, commas, and article use during proofreading.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.