Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Barron's Writing · 2026-10-19

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In some educational systems, children are required to study one or more foreign languages. In others, foreign language study is not a requirement. What are the potential benefits of foreign language study? 

Do you think foreign language study is an important part of education?

Give reasons for your answer, and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

In this modern world, there are contrasting perceptions, when it comes to the significance of researching about importance of being multilingual. As, it is generally acknowledge by some individuals that children are required to learn more than one foreign language, however others believe that learning foreign language is not necessary. This essay will offer a comprehensive analysis of its practical reason and further justifies how it is a positive development.

To commence with principal reason behind considering this ever increasing trend is career development opportunity. To make it more clear, when individuals explore different dialects such as Spanish, English or French, it creates new pathways for future growth and also helps them them to expand their business worldwide. For example, If a person discovers knowledge about any countries native language, it will not only helps in communication but also build strong relationship with consumers and other stakeholders. On the whole, the above explanation vividly express, why people are more curious to educating foreign languages.

Moving further, the other major positive aspect of knowledge related to different languages is communication and understanding. In other words, if a person has knowledge of more than one language, it provides an extra edge while talking to a native speaker, which assist in sharing ideas related to any topic with confidence, understanding their feedback without any mediator and this thing is really valuable while travelling to any tourist place or different places. Taken together, this whole scenario, having proficiency if multiple dialects, benefits people to socialise as well as expand their mental horizon level.

To conclude, the trend of learning multi languages can be attributed to sense of future growth and better command over words. That will help people to grow professionally and personally.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You address both the benefits of learning languages and whether it belongs in education, and your conclusion supports its value for personal and professional growth. Career opportunities and communication are relevant benefits, with the example of speaking a country’s native language to build relationships with consumers adding some support. However, the essay does not clearly explain why language study should be an important part of education specifically; most discussion concerns benefits to adults and business. The second benefit is also broad: travelling and sharing ideas are mentioned, but not developed with a concrete example or explanation. Make your position explicit in the introduction and connect each benefit to children’s education, such as cultural understanding or future study and work.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a clear overall structure: an introduction, two body paragraphs presenting separate benefits, and a conclusion. The progression from career development to communication is easy to follow, and signposts such as “To commence with” and “Moving further” help identify the stages of the argument. This meets the lower-band expectation of coherent organisation and also shows some control of paragraphing and progression. However, several linking phrases sound formulaic or do not clearly express the relationship between ideas, including “Taken together, this whole scenario” and “On the whole” at the end of a body paragraph. Some references are also vague, such as “this thing” and “the above explanation.” Use more precise links and refer directly to the idea being discussed.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You attempt a range of topic-related vocabulary, including “multilingual,” “career development,” “stakeholders,” “native speaker,” and “proficiency.” These choices show an effort to use language beyond basic terms, and the main ideas remain understandable. However, the range is not consistently controlled: phrases such as “researching about importance,” “educating foreign languages,” and “mental horizon level” are unnatural or unclear, while “dialects” is not the right term for languages such as Spanish and French. Repetition of “different languages” and “growth” also limits flexibility. Aim for accurate, natural collocations and choose precise terms; for example, use “studying foreign languages,” “language skills,” and “broaden one’s perspective.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and complex sentence forms, including conditional structures such as “if a person has knowledge of more than one language” and longer sentences explaining benefits. However, control is uneven, and errors sometimes make sentences difficult to process. Examples include “As, it is generally acknowledge” (incorrect clause opening and verb form), “it will not only helps” (verb form), and “which assist” (subject–verb agreement). Some sentences also run together several ideas without clear grammatical boundaries, particularly the sentence beginning “In other words, if a person has knowledge…”. Work on agreement, verb forms, and sentence boundaries, and check each long sentence for a clear subject and main verb. More accurate complex sentences will make your reasoning easier to follow.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.