Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Barron's Writing · 2026-10-27

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In some educational systems, children are required to study one or more foreign languages. In others, foreign language study is not a requirement. What are the potential benefits of foreign language study? 

Do you think foreign language study is an important part of education?

Give reasons for your answer, and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

In this fast pace advanced modern time, some kids are adviced to learn in diffrent languages from teaching institutes , while for other childrens foreign language in not neseccery. I think learning diffrent language is crutial. The following essay will elaborate the benifits of learning language of other country with relevant examples.

The primary advantage of learning a language of diffrent continents is that, it would be esiar to communicate with people. People can explore diversity , diffrent cultures , variours inventions and researches. Also leaning foreign language can bring more trade and travel which directly effect positively on the econmy and money exchange around the world.

In my opinion, teaching diffrent language is very important in schools. For the people of non english speaking countries this is vital. As we all know the most commmonly used language around the world is english which in nowadays become the standerd way of communicating. Therefore, if people around the world learn foreign an additional language rather than their own mothertoung, that would help them alot in their life.

The most crutial reason to support my point of view is cummunication. For instance I am an Indian born and brought up individual but right now I am working in Canada in completely diffrent environment. All this is happed because I have been tought english language along with Punjabi which is my mother toung from my play school.

in Conclusion, i belive teaching foreign language as addition in schools shoul be madatory for better child growth as wel

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You give a clear opinion that foreign-language study is important, and you identify relevant benefits, including communication, cultural awareness, travel, trade, and employment opportunities. Your personal example of moving from India to Canada helps make the point concrete. However, the benefits are mostly listed rather than explained: for example, you mention that language learning can support trade and travel but do not show how this happens. The discussion of why it should be taught in schools also relies heavily on English being widely used, so the case for learning other languages is less fully addressed. Develop two or three ideas with clearer explanations and examples, and maintain a consistent position throughout.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable overall structure: an introduction, paragraphs about benefits and the importance of school study, a personal example, and a conclusion. Linking expressions such as “Also,” “For instance,” and “Therefore” help signal relationships between ideas. However, progression is sometimes mechanical, and the paragraph about the importance of language study repeats the communication point that appears again in the next paragraph. Some connections are also unclear, such as the shift from learning languages to “money exchange around the world.” Group related points together, avoid repeating the same reason, and use clearer references so each paragraph develops a distinct part of your argument.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant topic vocabulary, including “communicate,” “diversity,” “cultures,” “trade,” and “mother tongue,” which helps convey your main ideas. However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations are inaccurate, sometimes making the meaning less clear. For example, “language of different continents” is not a natural way to describe foreign languages, and “bring more trade and travel” is imprecise. There are also frequent spelling errors, including “adviced,” “diffrent,” and “neseccery,” which reduce the accuracy of the writing. Build a bank of topic-specific phrases and check spelling carefully; aim for precise expressions rather than repeating “different language.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt a mixture of simple statements and longer sentences, including a conditional structure in “if people around the world learn… that would help them.” However, control is inconsistent, and errors in sentence construction, agreement, articles, and verb forms sometimes make the reader work to understand the message. For example, “foreign language in not necessary” has an incorrect verb form, while “which in nowadays become” has an unclear clause and verb construction. The opening sentence also contains several ideas joined in a way that is difficult to follow. Practise accurate basic sentence patterns first, then use complex clauses with clear subjects and correctly formed verbs. Check punctuation and capitalisation as part of proofreading.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.