Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-16

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The graph below gives information on the numbers of participants for different activities at one social centre in Melbourne, Australia for the period 2000 to 2020.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

 

 

Student answer (Band 6.5)

The line graph demonstrates participation in various activities in a social centre in Melbourne, Australia over two decades from 2000 to 2020.

Overall, the involvement in film club remains the highest, while table tennis starting at few participants in 2000 reach the second highest, amateur dramatic initially at the third lowest activity ended up as the lowest of all. In addition, musical performances had no participant at all in 2000, but by the 2020 the number reached to the second lowest. Overall. martial arts remains stable with some fluctuations throughout the period.

The number of musical performance rose steadily from zero in 2005 to 15 in 2020. In contrast, amateur dramatic had 26 participants in 2000 which increased to 29 in 2005, but after that it decreased constantly to 5 in 2020, showing the least of all activities.

On the other hand, active table tennis players in 2000 were 18 which constantly rise to 19 and remained constant till 2010 then surges to 59 by 2020 finishing as the top second activity. Moreover, film club starts at 63 in 2000, decline slightly in 2010 to 60, then constantly grows to 66 in 2020. Furthermore, martial arts initiate with 38 participant in 2000 then constantly fluctuate throught the reseach period and reach 38 in 2020.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource6.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

You provide a clear overview of the main patterns: film club remains the most popular, table tennis rises markedly to become second, amateur dramatics declines to the lowest level, and martial arts fluctuates around a broadly stable figure. Most reported values and trends are close to the chart. However, the musical performances series begins at zero in 2000, not 2005, and the table-tennis figure for 2020 is about 54 rather than 59. The overview also calls musical performances the second-lowest activity by 2020, which is accurate, but this comparison could be made more explicit against martial arts and amateur dramatics. Overall, the key features are addressed and supported, though a few details are imprecise or over-generalised.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable structure, moving from an introduction and overview to paragraphs describing the declining and rising series. This makes the main comparisons reasonably easy to follow. However, the overview is crowded with several trends in one sentence, and the repeated transitions “Overall,” “In contrast,” “On the other hand,” and “Moreover” sometimes feel mechanical rather than showing precise relationships. The final paragraph groups three series together, making the comparison less focused. Improve progression by grouping the two rising series together, then comparing the stable or fluctuating lines, and keep the overview concise. Also avoid the isolated “Overall.” after a sentence, as it interrupts the flow.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.5

You use a suitable range of chart vocabulary, including “participation,” “fluctuations,” “decreased,” “steadily,” and “surges,” and the meaning is generally clear. There is some flexibility in describing change, but several word choices and collocations are inaccurate or unnatural: “the involvement in film club,” “starting at few participants,” “the top second activity,” and “throughout the research period.” “Amateur dramatic” is also not the natural name for the activity; use “amateur dramatics.” These choices do not prevent understanding, but they limit precision and naturalness. Aim for standard reporting phrases such as “the number of participants,” “began with relatively few participants,” and “the second most popular activity,” while checking spelling and word forms.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

You attempt a mix of simple and complex sentences, including contrast clauses such as “In contrast, amateur dramatic had 26 participants … but after that it decreased.” The overall meaning remains understandable, but some grammatical errors recur. For example, “table tennis … reach” needs past-tense agreement (“reached”), while “table tennis players … constantly rise” should be “rose.” There are also agreement and article issues in “38 participant,” and the sentence beginning “Overall, the involvement…” contains several clauses that are difficult to control. Punctuation is occasionally awkward, particularly the standalone “Overall.” Use consistent past tense for the historical data, check singular/plural agreement, and divide long overview sentences into clearer units.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.