Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 16 · 2026-10-15

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The diagram below shows the process for recycling plastic bottles.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

How plastic bottles are recycled

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The diagram illustrates the complete process how plastic bottles are being recycled.

Overall, the process includes nine stage in which plastic is being recycled. However, used plastic is recycled and commonly use in raw materials in which plastic products are made, such as - plastic bags, bottles etc.

Initially, the plastic which used by normal people is collected in garbage and issued in recycling centre by garbage collector truck. Therefore, the plastic is being separated into two boxes. After that plastic is compressed into block through compressor machine. Following this, these blocks are crushing into two cutters and being washed in water tanker.

Moving further, the pieces of plastic waist is producing plastic pellets through heating pellet mechine. Subsequently, these plastic pellets are converts into raw materials. Finely, the plastic products are made by this plastic waist such as, plastic bags , plastic box, bottle, t-shirts , pencil and more other products.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You cover the main stages and provide an overview that identifies a nine-stage recycling process and its outcome: new products. The sequence from collection and sorting through compression, crushing, washing, pellet production and raw material is broadly represented, and the examples of end products are relevant. However, some details are unclear or inaccurate: the bottles are put in a recycling bin, rather than simply collected in “garbage,” and the diagram shows pellets being heated to form raw material, not pellets being converted by an unspecified process. The overview also says products are “commonly use in raw materials,” which obscures the relationship between the stages. Clarifying the sorting outcome and describing the final return arrow would make the account more complete and precise.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a clear overall arrangement: an introduction and overview are followed by stages in sequence, with paragraphing that helps separate the process. Linking expressions such as “Initially,” “After that,” “Following this,” and “Subsequently” make the progression easy to follow, and the reader can generally track the process. This meets the lower-band expectations securely and shows some of the flexibility associated with stronger cohesion. However, several transitions feel formulaic, and references such as “these blocks” and “this plastic waste” are not always precise. The final stage also does not explicitly connect back to the first, despite the diagram showing a closed loop. Use varied, accurate links and make the cycle’s return clear.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use enough process vocabulary to communicate the general sequence, including “compressed,” “crushing,” “pellets,” and “raw materials.” However, the range is limited and several noticeable word-choice, collocation, spelling, and word-form errors make parts of the description difficult to interpret. For example, “issued in recycling centre” does not clearly express delivery, “two cutters” is an imprecise description of the crushing equipment, and “plastic waist” appears where “plastic waste” is intended. “Water tanker” is also not an appropriate term for the washing stage. Aim for accurate process collocations and check spelling and word forms; this will make the account clearer without requiring unusually advanced vocabulary.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more developed sentences, and the sequence is usually understandable. However, errors in verb forms, agreement, articles, and sentence construction are frequent enough to cause difficulty in places. Examples include “nine stage,” “the plastic which used,” “these blocks are crushing,” and “these plastic pellets are converts.” The opening phrase “the complete process how” also lacks a grammatical link between “process” and the following clause. Passive forms are useful for describing this diagram, so practise forming them consistently—for example, “the bottles are sorted,” “the blocks are crushed,” and “the pellets are heated.” Check singular and plural agreement and use complete, well-formed clauses when linking stages.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.