Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-29

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Some people think that competition at work, at school and in daily life is a good thing. Others believe that we should try to cooperate more, rather than competing against each other.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

This is a long debate that some people think that competition in professional life and in daily life is a valuable thing.on the other hand people think that we should cooperate with each other rather than competing.

Although some people belive that competition is good think in school college and at work palce but i firmly believe that cooperation is good thing for example when scientist work in lab they work in groups not as single person when they work in a group they gets good result in less time.and achieve their goals by working with coperation.As well as when people do work in a team they learn skills for example if someone in office do not know about how to analysed data,they will take help from other workers who already know about it.

In addition when we look in daily life especialy in family every one take its responsibility like who will pay bills who will support in grocery and who will pay on daily needs in this way families grow up.so coperation is a good think it give us long term benefits as compare to competion.

On the other hand when people think competion is good at school,work places and in daily life it give us short term benefits like when peope compete withe each other they have to do work alone that will take time but they learn more and need more hard work and benefits gets only one person.Isolated person take much time to achieve its goals.

To conclude the discussion i can be said that despit the fact of the competition is good atb professional and daily life my opinion is acceptable that is coperation because it gives us more benefits as compare to competition.Although competion is good but it has short turm benefits as compare to cooperation.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You discuss both competition and cooperation and state a clear preference for cooperation, especially in the opening and conclusion. Your examples about scientists working in groups and colleagues sharing data-analysis skills are relevant and help explain the benefits of cooperation. You also recognise that competition can encourage effort and learning, so the main parts of the prompt are covered. However, the case for competition is less fully developed: the claim that it offers “short term benefits” is not supported with a specific example, and the point that people “learn more” could be explained further. To strengthen the response, develop both sides more evenly and clarify why cooperation’s benefits outweigh competition’s.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable overall structure: an introduction, a paragraph focused on cooperation, a paragraph on competition, and a conclusion. This makes the discussion’s direction understandable. Some links between ideas are also clear, such as “In addition” introducing the family example and “On the other hand” signalling the contrasting view. However, progression within paragraphs is sometimes difficult to follow because several points are joined in long, loosely punctuated sentences. The conclusion repeats the preference without adding a clear synthesis, and phrases such as “Although” at the start of the second paragraph do not connect smoothly to the preceding point. Use clearer sentence boundaries and make each paragraph’s main idea and supporting explanation more distinct.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use enough topic-related vocabulary to communicate the main ideas, including “competition,” “cooperate,” “responsibility,” “team,” and “long term benefits.” There are also attempts at more specific expressions, such as “analysed data” and “professional life.” However, the range is limited and several words or phrases are repeated, particularly “good,” “benefits,” and “competition/cooperation.” Errors in spelling and word choice are noticeable, including “coperation,” “competion,” “atb professional,” and “good think,” and some collocations are unnatural, such as “families grow up” and “benefits gets only one person.” These sometimes make the intended meaning less clear. Build a more precise range of collocations and check spelling and word forms carefully.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, including a conditional-style example about colleagues who need help and a contrast introduced by “Although.” This shows some effort to vary sentence structure. However, complex sentences are often not controlled successfully, and errors in agreement, articles, verb forms, and punctuation can make reading difficult. For example, “they gets good result” has agreement and article problems, while “when people compete … they have to do work alone that will take time” joins ideas without a clear grammatical boundary. Capitalisation and sentence punctuation are also inconsistent. Practise building accurate sentences with one main clause and a clearly connected supporting clause, then check subject–verb agreement and articles before adding more complexity.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.