Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-13

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

The working week should be shorter and workers should have a longer weekend.

Do you agree or disagree?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

Nowadays, there is a popularised view that there should be extended weekends and shorter working weeks in organizations. Personally, I disagree with this viewpoint; therefore, I have discussed points supporting my view in the essay.

Firstly, There can be a problem of increased laziness. For instance, people in orgainzations like banks, who work ussually 5 days each week follow a disciplined schedule; hence, if people under this new viewpoint supposingly recieves a longer break from work, so there disciplined lifestyle can be disrupted. As a result, they can get lazy while chilling at their homes, which perhaps can result in reduced productivity of those employees, when they will return back to the financial organisations.

Another, drawback of such a viewpoint can be of slower economic development. This is because, if workers like engineers gets longer holidays, so the construction sites will remain close for longer periods; as a result, any country's infrastructure growth can be low paced. This situation, can resist newer business being launched into such country, due to poor network systems, which indeed can negatively impact economic growth of such economy; leading to, people hav

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.5
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.5

Your position is clear from the introduction: you disagree with shorter working weeks, and both body paragraphs give relevant reasons—possible loss of productivity and slower economic development. However, the response addresses the task only partially because these claims are not sufficiently explained or supported with specific examples. For instance, the link between a longer weekend and employees becoming lazy is asserted rather than demonstrated, and the construction example needs more detail about how fewer working days would affect projects. The response also ends mid-sentence (“which indeed can negatively impact economic growth of such economy; leading to, people hav”), so there is no completed conclusion or final development of your argument. The required minimum of 250 words is not met. Develop each reason with a clear explanation and example, then finish with a concise conclusion restating your position.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction is followed by two paragraphs, each presenting a separate reason for disagreement. Sequencing expressions such as “Firstly,” “For instance,” and “As a result” help show how examples relate to claims. However, progression is weakened by mechanical and sometimes inaccurate linking, including “Another, drawback” and the repeated use of “as a result.” The second paragraph also stops abruptly, leaving the argument unfinished and preventing a complete overall progression. Some references are unclear, such as “this viewpoint” and “this situation,” because the ideas they refer to are not fully developed. Use fewer, more precise transitions, make each paragraph’s claim and explanation explicit, and add a conclusion to give the response a complete shape.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You attempt some topic-appropriate vocabulary, including “disciplined schedule,” “productivity,” “infrastructure growth,” and “economic development.” These choices help communicate the general direction of your argument. However, the range is limited and several word-choice, collocation, and spelling problems make parts less natural or harder to follow. Examples include “popularised view,” “chilling at their homes,” “remain close” for construction sites, and “low paced” for development. There are also spelling errors such as “orgainzations,” “ussually,” and “recieves.” Aim for accurate, natural collocations and check spelling carefully; for example, describe sites as “remain closed” and development as “slow.” More precise vocabulary would make your reasoning clearer without relying on repeated general terms such as “viewpoint” and “situation.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt complex sentences using clauses and conditionals, as in “if workers like engineers gets longer holidays, so the construction sites will remain close for longer periods.” This shows an effort to express cause and effect, but complex structures are often faulty, and errors sometimes make the relationships difficult to follow. For example, “engineers gets” has a subject–verb agreement error, while “if …, so …” combines two linking patterns where one is needed. In “if people … supposingly recieves … there disciplined lifestyle,” the conditional construction, verb form, and possessive reference are not controlled. Punctuation and capitalisation are also inconsistent, such as the capital letter after “Firstly,” and the comma in “This situation, can resist.” Practise building shorter accurate sentences first, then extend them with one clear subordinate clause.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.