Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-21

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

The working week should be shorter and workers should have a longer weekend.

Do you agree or disagree?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

It is often argued that weekly working hours should be reduced so that workers can get to have longer weekends. while this perspective is supported by significant compelling arguments, I firmly agree with this view, primarily because of longer weekends can let people enjoy family life and good health which can ultimately lead to better work quality.

One of the compelling arguments is that with reduced working hours, one can focus on his health. Not only it improves mental as well as physical health of the workers, it can also boost their work productivity. For instance, if a person has a good work life balance and has enough time to take good sleep and exercises daily, will perform better due to relaxed body and mind. Taken together, these benefits can siginficantly boost work productivity rather than longer working hours.

Another significant consideration is that longer and hectic week can be exhausting and can lead to problems like anger issues, frustration and loss of interest. This can siginificantly lead to the family problems as instead of spending time with each other, they can end up fighting due to communication gap. Despite working for longer hours, it is not feasible to complete the task for many people because of these issues. This is evident from the example that being continuously tired and not happy with your family, only because of work load can potentially harm married life.

Overall, longer working hours offer notable benefits such as time to manage their health as well as their family matters which can lead to happy life and better work productivity.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

Your position is clear from the introduction: you agree that the working week should be shorter, and you give relevant reasons involving health, productivity and family life. The first body paragraph explains how rest and exercise may improve performance, while the second links long hours with exhaustion and relationship difficulties. This addresses the task and includes examples, but the support is uneven: the health argument is more clearly explained, whereas the family-life point relies on a broad hypothetical example. The conclusion also contradicts your position by saying longer working hours offer benefits, when your essay argues for shorter hours. Clarifying this and developing the evidence more precisely would make the response more consistently complete and persuasive.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable structure, with an introduction, two body paragraphs and a conclusion, and the paragraphs each focus on a relevant reason. Linking expressions such as “For instance,” “Another significant consideration” and “Overall” help signal the stages of the argument. However, some connections are mechanical or unclear. The opening “while” after the first sentence should begin a new sentence with a capital letter, and “Not only it improves…” does not form a clear link to the following clause. The conclusion’s claim about benefits of longer hours also disrupts the progression of the argument. Use clearer references and transitions, and ensure the final paragraph follows logically from the position established earlier.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range of vocabulary for the topic, including “work productivity,” “work-life balance,” “exhausting” and “communication gap.” These choices allow you to discuss health, employment and relationships, and some less common expressions are attempted. There are, however, several inaccurate or unnatural collocations, such as “get to have longer weekends,” “good sleep,” and “longer and hectic week.” “Significantly” is also misspelled twice, and “good health” and “work productivity” are repeated. These issues do not prevent the reader from understanding your ideas, but they limit precision and naturalness. Aim to use more idiomatic combinations and check spelling, while varying repeated topic vocabulary.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt a mix of simple and complex structures, including the “Not only…but also” construction and conditional sentences. The main ideas are generally understandable, but some grammatical errors occur in these more ambitious sentences. For example, “because of longer weekends can let people…” needs a different clause structure, and “if a person has…will perform better” lacks a clear subject in the result clause. “Not only it improves…” also has incorrect word order, while “a longer and hectic week” needs an article and parallel adjective form. Sentence boundaries and capitalization need attention too, particularly the lowercase “while” after a full stop. Practise checking clause structure, agreement and punctuation in complex sentences.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.