Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-13

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

 

The diagram below shows how a biofuel called ethanol is produced.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The process chart illustrates the steps and equipment involved in the production of biofuel which is also known as ethanol.

Overall, it is clear that the production of ethanol underwent several stages, starting with energy that helps to grew plants and tree, and ending with finished product ready to use for different transportation facilities.

Initially, plants and trees are grown by the energy which produced from the sunlight and carbon dioxide that released from the vehicles Than they are harvested and trasported to the production facility, For the ethanol making, they are than cushehed at the pre- pressing stage by using crush machine, Following this stage, samples are collected into a cellulose form before undergoes futher prossing dvelopment.

Once this stage is completed, the processing unit romved all exacted from the sugars as a clean product. Next, microbes are added into the sugars and placed for specfic time period to produce ethonal. Finally this biofuel is ready to you in car, truck and plane as illustrated. Although, the cycle is started again, when this ethanol is used in vehicles, they released into a carbon dioxide for energy.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You identify the process as a cycle and give a relevant overview, noting that it begins with plant growth and ends with ethanol being used in transport. You also cover the main stages from harvesting through pre-processing, cellulose, processing, sugars and the addition of microbes. This addresses the task well, but some details are unclear or inaccurate: for example, the diagram shows cellulose being processed into sugars, whereas “the processing unit romved all exacted from the sugars” does not clearly describe that transition. The account also says vehicles release carbon dioxide “for energy,” rather than explaining that carbon dioxide returns to support plant growth. Clarifying these links and describing the cycle more precisely would make the key features more fully developed.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, an overview and a chronological account of the stages. Sequencing expressions such as “Initially,” “Following this stage,” “Next” and “Finally” help the reader follow the process. However, some links between stages are difficult to follow, particularly “samples are collected into a cellulose form before undergoes further processing” and the explanation of the carbon-dioxide cycle at the end. The long final paragraph also combines several stages without clear sentence boundaries, and “Although” does not introduce a complete contrast. Use one paragraph for the overview and separate paragraphs for the production sequence and cycle, with clearer references to each material as it changes form.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant process vocabulary, including “harvested,” “cellulose,” “processing,” “microbes” and “carbon dioxide,” and you attempt more specific terms such as “production facility.” However, the range is limited by repeated or imprecise wording, and several spelling errors make the description harder to understand: “trasported,” “cushehed,” “prossing” and “ethonal.” Some combinations are also unnatural, such as “ready to you in car” and “samples are collected into a cellulose form.” Choose precise verbs for each stage and check spelling carefully. For example, describe material as being “converted into sugars” and ethanol as “used as fuel” in transport; these phrases fit the process more naturally.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt a mixture of simple and complex sentences, including an overview sentence with “starting with … and ending with …” and a sequence introduced by “Once this stage is completed.” However, complex structures are often faulty, and errors in verb forms, agreement and sentence construction can make the meaning difficult to follow. Examples include “energy that helps to grew plants,” “plants and trees are grown by the energy which produced,” and “before undergoes further processing.” The final sentence, “Although, the cycle is started again,” also uses an incomplete contrast structure. Practise forming clauses with a clear subject and correctly inflected verb—for instance, “Plants grow using energy from sunlight and carbon dioxide”—and check tense and agreement throughout.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.