Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-11-01

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

 

The diagram below shows how a biofuel called ethanol is produced.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The diagram illustrate how a biofuel called is produced.

Overall, Bio fuel had significant steps to make the ethanol. It begins with the energy and plants,tress growth process and in the final step we get ethanol by following distinct steps in it.

firstly, Energy which contains the sunlight and carbondioxide in it fell on the plants and growing trees whic leads the harvesting in the following step.these harvested materials are send through trasnporatation for pre-processing after this it will form the cellulose strucutre

In the next step those cellulose go too the processing stage and after completion of the stage sugars are formed in it. In addition Microbes are added to the sugars and we get the end product as Ethanol. This eathnol is used in the trasnpotation vechiles like cars, lorries and in the aeroplane. whe they use this ethanol as fuel they release a gass called carbondioxide. This carbondioxide mixes with the sunlight and form as energy and falls on the plants and growing tress. This process continues in the circular way.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You cover the main stages from plant growth and harvesting through cellulose, processing, sugars, microbes and ethanol, and you also describe how carbon dioxide from transport returns to the plants. This gives the response a relevant account of the cycle. However, the overview is unclear: “in the final step we get ethanol” overlooks the transport and carbon-dioxide stages that complete the cycle. Some details are also inaccurate or unsupported. The diagram shows sunlight and carbon dioxide as inputs to plant growth, not carbon dioxide mixing with sunlight to form energy, and it does not show harvested material being transported. Make the overview state the cycle’s key features, then describe the stages and carbon loop precisely.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable sequence, with an opening, an overview and paragraphs describing the production stages and the cycle’s return. Sequencing words such as “Firstly,” “In the next step” and “In addition” help the reader follow the process. However, progression is weakened by inconsistent paragraphing and punctuation: the first process paragraph runs together, while “firstly” begins with a lowercase letter after the overview. Some links are mechanical or unclear, particularly “after this it will form” and “This process continues in the circular way.” Use clear sentence boundaries and refer explicitly to each stage—for example, “The material is then pre-processed to produce cellulose”—to make the relationships easier to follow.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use relevant process vocabulary, including “harvesting,” “pre-processing,” “cellulose,” “processing,” “microbes” and “ethanol,” so the reader can identify most stages. However, the range is limited and several word-choice, collocation and spelling problems make the description less precise. “Bio fuel” is better written as “biofuel,” “trasnporatation” is misspelled, and “cellulose strucutre” is not a natural description of the diagram’s output. “End product” and “distinct steps” are also rather general. Choose accurate process verbs and check spelling carefully; terms such as “is converted into,” “is produced” and “is used as fuel” would make the account more natural and specific.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and longer sentences, and the sequence is generally understandable. However, errors in sentence structure, agreement, articles and punctuation occur across the response. For example, “The diagram illustrate” needs subject–verb agreement, while “these harvested materials are send” has an incorrect verb form. The opening “The diagram illustrate how a biofuel called is produced” is incomplete because the name of the biofuel is missing after “called.” Several sentences also run together, such as the one beginning “firstly, Energy” and the final explanation of carbon dioxide. Practise accurate passive forms for process descriptions and use full stops to separate stages; this will make your varied sentence attempts clearer.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.