Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-20

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

It is important for everyone, including young people, to save money for their future.

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.5)

Saving money is very crucial for people including young ones for their future. I agree with this statement because saving money will help everyone to deal with difficult situations and to pursue their dreams in future.

Saving money will provide support in challenging situations specially to those who belong to low or middle income communities. By saving substantial amount of money, lower-middle class people can use it to get out of unwanted circumstances, such as sudden medical issues or legal problems. In my own experience, when my grandmother was admitted to hospital for having stroke, my father was able to cover the medical expenses because of the money he saved over the period of his career. As a result, it was easier for him to deal with this sudden expenditure.

Moreover, saving money helps to pursue people's dream such as starting a new business that needs substantial initial investment. In addition, young people who want to pursue their higher degrees from reputed foreign institutions, which would be clearly beneficial for them, can use the money they have saved so far. For instance, many lower and middle class young people are flying to abroad, such as the USA, from Bangladesh to pursue higher degrees which requires significant amount of money to cover travel and tuition expenses. If they can spend the money for achieving higher degrees, it will clearly assist them to gain financial freedom as promptly as possible.

In conclusion, saving money plays a crucial role in dealing with challenging situations and in pursueing dreams of people. I completely agree with this because younger people can easily achieve their dream if there is no financial issue. Moreover, people can easily deal with unwanted circumstances if they have enough money to sustain.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.5
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

Your position is clear from the introduction, where you state that you agree, and it remains consistent in the conclusion. You address the central issue with two relevant reasons: savings can provide security during emergencies and help people pursue ambitions such as education or starting a business. The hospital example involving your grandmother gives the first point convincing personal support, while the Bangladesh example illustrates the education point. This meets the task well. To strengthen the response further, develop the second reason with more explanation of how saving is realistic or beneficial for young people, and avoid broad claims such as young people being able to achieve their dreams easily if they have no financial issue. More precise qualification would make the argument more fully developed.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The essay has a clear overall structure: an introduction presents your view, each body paragraph develops a separate reason, and the conclusion restates your position. The progression from financial protection to pursuing ambitions is logical, and linking expressions such as “Moreover,” “For instance,” and “As a result” help readers follow the argument. Paragraphing is appropriate and the examples are placed where they support the relevant points. Some connections are less smooth because ideas are occasionally repeated, particularly the conclusion’s restatement of dealing with difficult situations and achieving dreams. The long sentence beginning “In addition, young people…” also carries several ideas at once. Tighter referencing and more varied transitions between explanation and example would make cohesion more flexible and less formulaic.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range of vocabulary for the topic, including “challenging situations,” “medical expenses,” “initial investment,” and “financial freedom.” These choices communicate the main ideas clearly, and attempts at more formal language are evident. However, some word choices and collocations are inaccurate or unnatural, which limits precision: “very crucial” is redundant, “flying to abroad” is not idiomatic, and “pursue people’s dream” needs a plural or possessive adjustment. “Reputed foreign institutions” and “unwanted circumstances” are understandable but less natural in context. Aim to learn common word partnerships and use them accurately rather than reaching for formal-sounding phrases. This will make your vocabulary more fluent and precise while preserving the clear meaning of your argument.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.5

You use a mix of simple and complex structures, including conditional and relative clauses, as in “If they can spend the money…” and “young people who want to pursue their higher degrees…”. Most sentences remain understandable, and the grammar does not obstruct your argument. Some errors persist in agreement, articles, and sentence construction. For example, “a substantial amount of money” needs an article, “higher degrees … which would be clearly beneficial” has an unclear reference, and “which requires significant amount” should have clearer agreement and article use. The conclusion’s “in pursueing dreams” also contains a grammatical form error. Greater control of these details, alongside the complex structures you already attempt, would make the writing more consistently accurate.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.