Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-19

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The charts below give information on the location and types of dance classes young people in a town in Australia are currently attending.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The pie chart illustrates that which locations are used for dance classes and the bar chart represents the type of dance classes young Australians are attending.

Overall, private Studios are the most popular place to attended dance classes.The ballet dance classes remain the most attended by under 11 age group, while 11-16 age group recommended modren dance classes.

48% of dance classes are being conducted in private studios, whereas just 10% of those are being held in college-based studios. School halls after-school also being used for dance classes at 18% 24% respectively.

Around 600 students from under 11 age group join ballet dance, while approximately 300 students are taking ballet dance class from 11-16 age group. The figure for Tab classes remain almost same for both age group. The children above 11 age group prefer modren dance classs with around 520 number of students and roughly half of that figure by under 11 age chooses modren classes.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You cover both charts and provide a relevant overview, identifying private studios as the leading location and contrasting the preferred styles of the two age groups. Several figures are reported accurately, including 48% for private studios and the approximate ballet and modern totals. However, the location figures are confused: school halls account for 24%, while community halls and other venues account for 18%; the response assigns these percentages in the reverse order. The statement that the older group “recommended” modern classes is also unclear, and the comparison that tap figures are almost the same overlooks the difference between about 450 and 420. To strengthen the report, check each category against its value and describe the main contrasts more precisely.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, an overview, and paragraphs reporting location and age-group data. This makes the main purpose easy to follow. However, progression within the data paragraphs is uneven, and some connections are unclear. For example, “School halls after-school also being used … at 18% 24% respectively” does not clearly match each percentage to its venue, while “The figure for Tab classes remain almost same” shifts abruptly from ballet without a clear comparison. Use one paragraph for locations and another for dance types, and link comparisons explicitly with phrases such as “by contrast” or “whereas.” Clearer sentence boundaries and references would make the organisation more coherent.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant task vocabulary, including “private studios,” “college-based studios,” “age group,” and “approximately,” which helps communicate the chart content. However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations are inaccurate or awkward. “Recommended modern dance classes” does not express preference, and “join ballet dance” is not a natural way to describe participation. There are also spelling errors in “modren” and “Tab,” as well as the misspelling “classs.” These do not prevent the reader from understanding the general message, but they reduce precision. Aim for accurate chart-reporting verbs such as “attended,” “preferred,” and “accounted for,” and check spelling carefully.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

The response attempts a mix of sentence forms, including comparisons with “whereas” and clauses beginning “while,” but control is inconsistent. Some sentences are understandable, yet errors in verb forms, articles, agreement, and punctuation recur. For example, “illustrates that which locations are used” has an incorrect clause structure, and “School halls … also being used” lacks a finite verb. In “The figure for Tab classes remain,” the subject and verb do not agree. Missing spaces after full stops and inconsistent capitalisation also affect sentence presentation. Practise building complete sentences with a clear subject and finite verb, then check agreement and punctuation; this will make your comparisons easier to read.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.