Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-21

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The charts below give information on the location and types of dance classes young people in a town in Australia are currently attending.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The pie chart illustrates the information on the location of dace classes, and the bar chart provides data about number of students of two age group attending three different dance classes categories.

Overall, pie chart shows the private studios helds the maximum number of visits, followed by school halls. While college-based studios remained the least visited category. Meanwhile, younger cohort seems to be keenly interested on attending ballet category, making it the most popular choice among other counter parts, whereas modern dance category follows up being secong most visited dance classes but by11 to 16 age students.

To begin with, private studios at 48% is the most visited location for dance classes, followed by school halls( after schools) at 24%. Community halls and other category at 18%. While the college based studios remained the least visited location among other counter-parts.

The most popular form of dance for the age group under 11, is ballet with around 600 participants, followed by category tap for about 450 students. In contrast with other category modern dance classes tends to attract less students of yonger age category falling for around 300 students visits.

Meanwhile the number of vists by older age group of 11 to 16 seemed to be more into modern dance category, more than 520 students visits, followed by tap class category for little more than 400 students.

In contrary, while the ballet seems to attract highest number of under 11 age students it seems completely opposite for age group of 11 to 16.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

You address both charts and select the main comparisons, which supports a clear overview. You correctly identify private studios as the leading location (48%) and college-based studios as the least common (10%), and you report the key age-group pattern: under-11s favour ballet, while 11–16-year-olds favour modern dance. The figures for the dance categories are also broadly accurate. To make the report more fully developed, include the missing 10% figure for college-based studios and compare the age groups more directly across all three styles—for example, note that ballet falls from about 600 to 300, while modern rises from about 300 to 520. Avoid describing locations as having the most or fewest “visits”; the chart reports proportions of class locations, not attendance.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, an overview, a paragraph on locations and paragraphs comparing dance styles by age. This makes the main information accessible. However, progression is sometimes weakened by mechanical or unclear linking. “In contrast with other category” and “In contrary” do not clearly express the relationships intended, while “Meanwhile” is used repeatedly. The overview also combines several points in a long sentence, making the comparison harder to follow. Group the age data into a direct comparison of the two cohorts, and use precise links such as “By contrast” or “whereas” only where the figures genuinely differ. Clearer paragraph focus and reference would make cohesion more natural.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant chart vocabulary, including “private studios,” “age group,” “participants,” and “popular choice,” and you attempt a range of expressions to describe rankings and comparisons. However, inaccurate word choice and collocation are noticeable: “maximum number of visits,” “keenly interested on attending,” and “more into modern dance” are not natural ways to report these data. There are also spelling errors such as “dace,” “secong,” “yonger,” and “vists,” alongside awkward forms such as “counter-parts.” These do not prevent the reader from understanding the main points, but they reduce precision. Prefer concise, standard reporting language and check spelling carefully.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentences, including comparisons with “whereas” and “while,” and the overall meaning is generally recoverable. However, errors in agreement, articles, sentence construction and punctuation are frequent enough to limit accuracy. For example, “the private studios helds” has incorrect subject–verb agreement, and “Overall, pie chart shows” needs an article. The sentence beginning “In contrast with other category” is structurally incomplete, while “the ballet seems to attract highest number” also lacks an article. Several sentences contain comma or spacing problems, such as “school halls( after schools).” Practise accurate article use and build comparisons as complete, parallel clauses.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.