Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-30

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In many countries nowadays, consumers can go to a supermarket and buy food produced all over the world.

Do you think this is a positive or negative development?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

In current generation, majority of countrie's consumer go for supermarket for consuming food prodcued all around the world. From this it brings international culture through food and proven to be time saving for many it serves fast and food.

Consumers go for supermarkets to purchase their basic needs and explore other variety of food available in internatinal level through it. From it they are ablr to know about the different cultural aspect such as foods tha are consumed by another culture. For example, people of my nation can enjoy the chips made America by just visiting the supermarket, from which they experience taste and quality representing culture of America through it. So, supermarket connect the different aspect of culture through food to others.

Another positive aspect of consumer consuming food from supermarket is time consumption.It takes less time for many users to find food as many supermarket has foods designed for ready to go for more convience to people. For instance: KFC installement in various supermarket of Nepal, represent the time saving as people can directly go and garb from it. Therefore, from the view of time, consumer go to supermarket and buy food.

However, there is a negative aspect of it for the local people as local food wouldnot able to survive in market and might not be represent into supermarkets, resulting in dominance of other food chain in locality .

To conclude, supermarket help the comnsumer to have food around the world with saving time in current world , but might bring disadvatage for local level which can be solve through agreement with local business level to represent their food in supermarkets.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You give a clear overall view that access to international food is positive, while acknowledging a possible disadvantage for local food businesses. The cultural-exchange point is relevant and supported with the example of people in Nepal trying American chips; you also explain the convenience benefit and mention KFC outlets. This addresses the question, but the two positive arguments are developed more fully than the concern about local food, which is stated briefly without a specific example or explanation of how supermarkets might displace it. The conclusion proposes agreements with local businesses, but this solution is not developed. To strengthen the response, explain the effects of each point more precisely and make the balance between your positive view and the qualification consistent throughout.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, separate paragraphs for cultural exchange, convenience and a drawback, followed by a conclusion. This gives the reader a generally clear route through your ideas, and transitions such as “Another positive aspect” and “However” help signal changes in direction. The progression is not always smooth, though: the opening sentence is difficult to follow, and phrases such as “From it” and “through it” leave the reference unclear. The final paragraph also introduces a proposed solution without linking it clearly to the earlier discussion. For stronger cohesion, use more precise references and connect each example explicitly to the claim it supports, while varying transitions rather than relying on formulaic signals.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use relevant topic vocabulary, including “international culture,” “cultural aspect,” “local food,” and “time saving,” so the reader can identify the main ideas. However, the range and control are limited, and several spelling and word-choice errors make parts of the response harder to understand. Examples include “prodcued,” “internatinal,” “conmsumer,” and “disadvatage”; phrases such as “time consumption” and “food designed for ready to go” are also unnatural or imprecise. Aim to learn common collocations as complete phrases and proofread spelling carefully. More precise wording for the effects on local businesses and for convenience would help you express your arguments clearly and avoid repeated, general terms such as “food” and “aspect.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more extended sentence forms, including a reason-and-result structure in “resulting in dominance of other food chain in locality.” However, control is uneven, and errors in sentence construction, agreement, articles and punctuation sometimes make meaning difficult to follow. For example, “majority of countrie's consumer go” has problems with the subject and verb, while “many supermarket has foods” does not maintain agreement. The opening sentence also combines ideas in a way that does not form a clear grammatical structure. Practise building accurate subject–verb patterns and checking articles and plural forms, then use complex clauses only when you can control their structure. Clearer sentence boundaries would also improve readability.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.