Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-31

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In many countries nowadays, consumers can go to a supermarket and buy food produced all over the world.

Do you think this is a positive or negative development?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

In many countries it is observed that customers can buy imported food from supermarkets and in my opinion it is a positive development as it helps other countries economically and it also fulfills the consumers desires to try out different foods from other countries.

Firstly, it is a requirement for the customer to enjoy different foods from different countries because they want to celebrate a change in their lifestyle, trying out different foods. It gives them more options to choose from, so the consumer don't get bored with the same food. For example availability of Pakistani spices in a European supermarket would allow Pakistani people that are living internationally to try out their local food as a result they will not feel homesickness. Secondly, people can try all fruits not worrying about the season. For example people can try mangoes in cold weather of Europes.

Secondly, Importing food from the other countries can increase the relationship between the two sides, as a result both the countries can help each other to contribute in economically. As they both can export thier respective local foods and generate revenue. Having variety of different foods from the different countries would not only increase the options for people but on the other hand it would also introduce some cheap and alternative options as well for the people, this would lead to competition and a possibility of local food products decreasing their prices as well.

In conclusion, having food from all over the world in supermarkets is highly beneficial for the people as they can have more alternatives, more options and they can get food for cheaper. Countries exporting the food to other countries can also benefit economically.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

Your position is clear from the introduction: you consider worldwide supermarket food a positive development, and the conclusion restates this view. You address relevant benefits, including greater choice, access to familiar foods for people living abroad, year-round fruit availability, and economic gains through exports. The examples of Pakistani spices and mangoes help make the discussion concrete. This meets the task well, but the support is uneven: the point about cheaper alternatives and lower local prices is asserted rather than explained, and the economic relationship between countries could be developed with a specific example or clearer cause-and-effect reasoning. To strengthen the response further, extend each main idea and explain its significance rather than listing several benefits briefly.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a clear overall structure, with an introduction, two body paragraphs and a conclusion, and the reader can follow the main line of argument. Examples are placed near the points they illustrate. However, progression within the body paragraphs is not always smooth. The first paragraph begins with consumer choice, then moves to homesickness and seasonal fruit; these related benefits could be grouped and linked more explicitly. The second paragraph also shifts from international relations to prices without a clear transition. Repeated connectors such as “Firstly,” “Secondly,” and “as a result” make the linking somewhat mechanical, and “Secondly” is used to begin both a point within the first paragraph and the next paragraph. Use more precise referencing and transitions to show how each idea develops.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use enough topic-related vocabulary to communicate the argument, including “imported food,” “generate revenue,” “alternatives,” and “competition.” There are also attempts at more specific expressions, such as “local food products” and “season.” However, the range is limited by repeated general words such as “food,” “people,” “options,” and “different,” and some combinations are unnatural or imprecise. For example, “fulfills the consumers desires” and “contribute in economically” do not express the ideas naturally; “satisfies consumers’ desire” and “contribute to economic growth” would be clearer. Spelling errors such as “thier” and “Europes” also affect accuracy. Build a wider set of precise collocations for trade, consumer choice and food availability, and check spelling and possessives.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and complex sentences, including clauses with “as,” “because,” and “as a result,” so the response shows some structural variety. Most ideas remain understandable, but errors in agreement, articles, plurals and sentence construction recur. For example, “the consumer don’t get bored” should be “consumers don’t get bored” or “the consumer doesn’t get bored,” while “it is a requirement for the customer to enjoy” is an awkwardly constructed sentence. The sentence beginning “Having variety…” also joins contrasting ideas in a way that is difficult to control. Review subject–verb agreement and sentence boundaries, and aim for accurate complex sentences rather than adding several clauses to one sentence. More consistently accurate structures would make the argument easier to read.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.