Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-26

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

You would like to reduce your working hours in order to study part time.

Write a letter to your boss. In your letter

  • explain why you want to reduce your working hours
  • say which hours you would like to work
  • describe how your part-time studies would benefit your employer

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear ....................................,

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Dear kester,

I hope you are doing good, I am writing this to inform you about change in my avability for work .

Since I have completed my 1 year with this company, so now i am allow to make changes in my scedule.

To start with ,I want to reduce my hours as, I am plannig to start my study for a nursing program.I have discussed this before with you, that I do not wish to stuck here for same position for a long time. I am just 23 and I wish to go futher in my studies and i have find a perfect college which gives my freedom to choose timetable according to my need.

I wish to work Morning shift for weekdays for 5 hours and consider my weekends off so I can prepare for my exam. Also, becoming a nurse will as benificily for the company as we are always short on nursing stuff and you will have someone, who is already very known with company rules and regulations.

Thank you for your understanding.

your sincierly,

Pallavi Solanki

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

The letter addresses all three required points and maintains a clear, relevant purpose. You explain that you want to study nursing and develop beyond your current position, specify weekday morning shifts of five hours, and describe a potential benefit to the company: your nursing qualification could help with staffing shortages. These details make the request understandable. However, the proposed schedule could be more precise—for example, clarify the exact start and finish times—and the employer benefit is asserted rather than fully explained. The opening claim that you are now allowed to change your schedule after one year is also unclear and may sound presumptuous. A more tactful request, supported by a brief explanation of how your studies would improve your contribution, would strengthen the letter.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The information is arranged in a generally logical order: you introduce the purpose, explain your reasons, state your preferred hours, and then mention the benefit to the employer. Paragraphing helps distinguish these stages, and phrases such as “To start with” and “Also” guide the reader. The progression is clear overall, though some linking is mechanical or awkward, particularly “To start with” and “Also” at the start of the main points. The opening combines several ideas in one sentence, while the schedule and employer benefit are crowded together in another. Use separate, focused sentences and paragraphs, and connect the request to its benefits more smoothly. This would make the letter’s flow more natural and its key details easier to follow.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use enough vocabulary to communicate the main ideas, including relevant terms such as “nursing program,” “timetable,” and “company rules and regulations.” However, spelling errors and imprecise or unnatural word combinations are noticeable and sometimes make the reader pause. Examples include “avability,” “scedule,” “futher,” and “benificily”; “nursing stuff” is also an unsuitable choice when you mean nursing staff. Phrases such as “stuck here for same position” and “gives my freedom” are understandable but not idiomatic or suitably professional for a letter to a boss. Aim for accurate spelling and more natural workplace expressions, such as “remain in the same role” and “offers flexible scheduling.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

The response attempts both simple and more complex sentences, including a reason clause beginning “Since” and a sentence explaining how the college’s timetable would help. The main message remains understandable, but some grammatical errors recur. For example, “I am allow to make changes” needs a passive form (“I am allowed”), and “I do not wish to stuck” needs “to be stuck.” The opening joins two independent clauses with a comma, and “Since …, so now …” uses two competing ways to express the relationship. There are also errors in articles, agreement, and sentence boundaries. Review verb forms and clause construction, and use shorter sentences where needed; this will improve accuracy while preserving your attempts at complex structures.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.