Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-14

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

More and more people nowadays visit well-known places to take photographs of themselves, without looking at the place.

Why do you think this is happening?

Is it a positive or a negative trend?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

In today's world, following crowds, doing viral things and update the pictures of same on their social media platforms has become a trend.Generally speaking, people are getting obsessed with how others perceive them on digital handles.

In order to run behind rats, people have started travelling to famous monuments and sites which sound great until one comes back by just clicking several pictures without exaggerating efforts on acknowledging factual information or simply living the moments. For instance, on my recent visit to world's largest private residential place which is also registered as heritage sites in national books, I observe that my colleagues were least bother about grasping new knowledge or hsitory of the place. Rather, they were only focusing on capturing photographs and videos to share it later on their instagram accounts. Moreover, tourists were not enjoying their time in looking at the details and craftmanships because they were more focused on creating stories online.

I understand that capturing memories and storing is equally essential as the time will not come back and the pictures hold infinite emotional value to all of us as it takes us in nostalgia later in life. However, I strongly believe that photographs should not overtake the joy that one has to experience while presenting at the moment. Further, obsessing over visuals and sharing regularly online inculcate the sense of comparision and unsatisfaction neglecting the gratefulness especially in youth.

Lastly, to conclude my opinion, I believe there should be balance in taking photographs and sight -seeing. Everyone should capture their cameras while effiecienctly enjoy their time too.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You address both questions: you explain the trend through social-media attention and concern about how others perceive people, and you give a qualified negative judgement while acknowledging that photographs can preserve memories. Your personal example of colleagues focusing on photos rather than the heritage site is relevant support. This meets the task well overall, but some ideas are more fully developed than others. The causes are clearer than the explanation of why the trend is negative; the point about comparison and dissatisfaction, especially among young people, would benefit from a specific explanation or example. Your position is present, though the conclusion’s call for balance slightly softens the earlier strong negative view. Make that distinction explicit and extend the supporting reasoning.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a coherent overall arrangement: an introduction, a paragraph explaining the behaviour, a paragraph weighing its effects, and a conclusion. Linking expressions such as “For instance,” “Moreover,” and “However” help show examples and contrast, and the argument generally progresses from causes to evaluation. Some connections are less smooth or precise, however. The opening sentence combines several ideas, while “In order to run behind rats” makes the transition into the explanation difficult to follow. The final paragraph repeats the call for balance without clearly tying it back to the specific harms discussed. Use clearer topic sentences and make references such as “the place” or “the time” more specific so readers can follow the relationships between ideas without effort.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You attempt a range of topic-related vocabulary, including “obsessed,” “heritage,” “emotional value,” “nostalgia,” and “gratefulness,” which helps communicate the subject and your evaluation. There are also noticeable problems with word choice, collocation, word forms, and spelling that sometimes make the meaning less clear. For example, “run behind rats” does not express the intended idea naturally, and “least bother” and “craftmanships” are inaccurate forms. “Unsatisfaction” and “presenting at the moment” are also awkward choices in context. These issues keep the vocabulary from being consistently clear and natural. Build precision by learning common word partnerships for tourism and social media, and check spelling and word forms during revision.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You use both simple and more complex sentence forms, including a concession beginning “I understand that…” and a contrast introduced by “However.” Most of the argument remains understandable, but some grammatical errors and punctuation problems interrupt the flow. In the opening, “following crowds, doing viral things and update” does not maintain a parallel verb form, and “has become a trend” does not agree smoothly with the plural list. In “I observe that my colleagues were,” the tense shifts unnecessarily; “were least bother” also has an incorrect grammatical form. Several sentences run together after full stops, as in “trend.Generally speaking,” and “sites…place” needs clearer sentence boundaries. Review agreement, tense consistency, and punctuation while retaining your attempts at complex sentences.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.