Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-16

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

More and more people nowadays visit well-known places to take photographs of themselves, without looking at the place.

Why do you think this is happening?

Is it a positive or a negative trend?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

People are becoming more and more photoholic day by day. They even do not search for the place is safe or not. Social medial plays a crucial role in it and I personally believe that it has more negative impacts than the positive ones. This essay will shed light on the reasons and impacts of this trend in forthcoming paragraphs.

There are numerous reasons working for this, the most prominant is social media. To explain this, people explore famous locations to post on social media to get the views and like. As it has become a good source of earning for some people. Moreover, some people are keen to capture the memories with their kith kins. To keep their close ones memorable, people capture more pictures as their good time memories. After some time, they can see those clicks and recall their memory.

On the other hand, it is a negative trend. The fundamental reason is privacy. Social media leaks the privacy of people who put their pictures on social media with location. By this, anybody can locate them and it could be harmful. Furthermore, some locations are famous but not safe. Some individuals have habit to show off, so do not verify the location and safety. For example, South Afrifac tribes are very dangerous but people still visit and click the photos and share.

To conclude, although photos are essential and good source of keeeping the memories alive, yet without verifty the location, visits can be dangerous for visitors.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You address both questions: you identify social media and earning opportunities as reasons for the trend, and you clearly state that you see it as mostly negative. The discussion of privacy and unsafe locations is relevant, and the example of visitors taking photographs in a dangerous place helps illustrate your concern. However, some points are not fully explained. For instance, the idea that people photograph themselves to preserve memories is mentioned, but its connection to visiting famous places is not made clear. The safety argument also shifts from the prompt’s focus on overlooking a place to whether a location is safe. Develop each reason with a clearer explanation and a more directly relevant example to make the response more complete.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a clear overall structure: an introduction, a paragraph explaining reasons, a paragraph presenting negative effects, and a conclusion. Linking phrases such as “Moreover,” “On the other hand,” and “To conclude” help signal the stages of the argument. However, some connections between ideas are mechanical or unclear. The sentence beginning “To explain this” does not clearly identify what “this” refers to, and “To keep their close ones memorable” makes the relationship between taking photographs and remembering people difficult to follow. The conclusion also introduces the idea of verifying a location without fully linking it to the earlier discussion. Use clearer referencing and connect each supporting point explicitly to the main argument.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some topic-related vocabulary, including “social media,” “privacy,” “famous locations,” and “memories,” and you attempt less common expressions such as “crucial role” and “fundamental reason.” However, noticeable word-choice, collocation, and spelling problems sometimes make the meaning unclear. “Photoholic” is not a natural term here, “get the views and like” is imprecise, and “kith kins” is an unsuitable expression in this context. There are also spelling errors such as “prominant,” “Afrifac,” and “keeeping.” Aim for accurate, natural phrases rather than unusual wording, and proofread carefully. A more controlled range of common topic vocabulary would make your ideas easier to understand.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You use both simple sentences and some attempts at more complex structures, such as “although photos are essential … yet without…” and the sentence explaining how people may recall memories later. The main ideas are generally understandable, but some grammatical errors affect clarity. For example, “They even do not search for the place is safe or not” needs a clearer embedded question structure, while “some people are keen to capture the memories with their kith kins” has an unclear article and sentence pattern. In “some individuals have habit,” the article is missing, and the conclusion’s “without verifty the location” does not form a correct clause. Practise accurate question clauses, articles, and sentence construction while retaining your attempts at complex forms.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.