Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-26

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

More and more people nowadays visit well-known places to take photographs of themselves, without looking at the place.

Why do you think this is happening?

Is it a positive or a negative trend?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

Social media is influencing people drastically, without proper research people are being influenced by others to explore new places. Not giving the place the due respect it deserves because of its history and culture. This is the sad reality of today's world, people are only concerned about that one perfect clicked picture which they can post on social media for others to view and like.

Esteem history, stories and depth of culture has certainly lost it's value. For instance, why the Taj Mahal was built is a story very few people might know however thousand of visitors from all over the world are reported, every month, who offer a visit. It's all about posting on social media so others know what a lavish and enjoyable life one is living. This causes jealousy amongst the followers who in turn try to travel without research just to prove a point or follow in the steps of people by whom they are influenced with.

If people start studying and gathering more information where they are travelling that might bring more meaning to their vacation they will feel more connected to the place they are paying a visit to and their visit would be worth it. History,culture and stories behind a particular building and monument brings a different perception into the conversation. It's more than just a picture it's decades back of history.

To conclude, I would like to say social media has caused loss of history and it's importance. We need to work on the need to bring back conversations which have related knowledge regarding the beautiful and mesmerising buildings and monuments which are more than just pictures.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You address both questions: social media and imitation are presented as reasons for the behaviour, and you clearly judge it negatively because visitors overlook a place’s history and culture. The Taj Mahal example supports this concern, while the suggestion that researching destinations could make visits more meaningful adds a relevant consequence. This meets the task well, and the central position is clear. However, the explanation of why people take these photographs could be developed further—for example, by explaining the appeal of online approval or the pressure to display an exciting lifestyle. The positive alternative is also brief. More specific development of these points would make the response more complete and persuasive.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a coherent overall arrangement: it introduces the issue, develops the social-media explanation, considers the value of learning about destinations, and ends with a conclusion. Paragraphing generally helps the reader follow this progression. Some links between ideas are less smooth, however. The opening fragment, “Not giving the place the due respect,” is not clearly connected grammatically to the preceding sentence, and the move from jealousy among followers to travelling “to prove a point” could be explained more explicitly. The conclusion also repeats the loss of history and the need for conversation rather than drawing the main reasons and judgement together. Use clearer links and references to show how each point follows from the previous one.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range of topic vocabulary, including “history,” “culture,” “influenced,” “perception,” and “monuments,” and phrases such as “connected to the place” help express your argument. There are also attempts at more expressive language, including “the sad reality” and “lavish and enjoyable life.” Some choices are inaccurate or awkward, such as “Esteem history” and “offer a visit,” and “clicked picture” is not a natural collocation in this context. Repetition of “social media,” “history,” and “picture” also limits flexibility. Aim for more precise collocations and vary repeated terms—for instance, refer to “online platforms,” “heritage,” or “photographs” where appropriate.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex structures, including the conditional sentence “If people start studying and gathering more information … that might bring more meaning” and the relative clause “which they can post on social media.” The main ideas remain understandable, but some sentence-boundary and punctuation errors affect accuracy. “Not giving the place the due respect it deserves” is a fragment, while the opening sentence joins ideas with a comma where a full stop or conjunction is needed. There are also errors in agreement and sentence construction, as in “History, culture and stories … brings,” and apostrophe use in “it's value.” Check that each sentence has a complete main clause, and review subject–verb agreement, articles, and punctuation when editing.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.