Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 16 · 2026-10-19

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In the future all cars, buses and trucks will be driverless. The only people travelling inside these vehicles will be passengers.

Do you think the advantages of driverless vehicles outweigh the disadvantages?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

This essay will discuss a few advantages and disadvantages of all modes of transport that are expected to become driverless in the future. There will be no people in the vehicle other than the passengers. In my view, this is a negative development because people willl have less job opportunites.

One major advantage of driverless vehicles is that everything will be automated. This can help with the time estimations and schedules. The automated vehicles will also not break any traffic rules since these automations will be hard-coded. Another advantage of it could be that there will be less accidents on the road since machines make less mistakes. As a result, the number of total annual accidents will decline substantially.

On the other hand, one disadvantage could be that driverless vehicles will replace drivers. This could result in increased poverty and fewer job opportunities. It could also have an impact on a country's economy since people would not be giving taxes since they are unemployed. In a recent research, 24% of Pakistan's employment consists of drivers. Another drawback is that automated machines cannot make judgements as effectively as humans. A human intervention is still needed for the operation.

In conclusion, driverless vehicles could benefit with less accidents and follow of traffic regulations. It could also replace the drivers which in result can have an impact on a country's economy. In my opinion, drivers should exist in future and there should be no driverless vehicles. Its advantages do not outweigh the disadvantages it poses.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

Your position is clear from the introduction: you consider driverless transport a negative development because it will reduce job opportunities, and the conclusion confirms that the disadvantages outweigh the benefits. You address both sides and give relevant support, including the claim about drivers’ share of employment in Pakistan. The discussion of employment and possible economic effects is more developed than the point about machines making less effective judgements, which is asserted without an example or explanation. The benefits are also identified but not explored in much detail. To strengthen the response, explain how the cited employment figure supports your argument and develop the safety or traffic-management benefits before weighing them directly against job losses and the need for human intervention.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The essay has a clear overall arrangement: an introduction, separate paragraphs for advantages and disadvantages, and a conclusion that restates your view. Signposting such as “On the other hand” and “In conclusion” helps readers follow the shift in argument. The progression is generally logical, but some links are mechanical, and references are occasionally unclear. For example, “Another advantage of it” does not identify the vehicle system precisely, while “It could also have an impact” makes the referent less direct. The conclusion repeats the main points rather than drawing them together into a comparison. Use more precise references and connect each supporting point explicitly to your overall judgement to make the progression more fluent.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant vocabulary for the topic, including “automated,” “hard-coded,” “job opportunities,” and “annual accidents,” and the main ideas remain understandable. There is some attempt at more specific language, but word choice and collocation are not consistently controlled. Phrases such as “time estimations,” “less accidents,” “follow of traffic regulations,” and “benefit with” sound unnatural or inaccurate. Spelling errors in “willl” and “opportunites” also reduce accuracy. Aim to learn common word partnerships for transport and employment, and check spelling carefully. More precise alternatives would help you express the argument naturally without relying on repeated general terms such as “advantage,” “disadvantage,” and “impact.”

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

You use a mix of simple and more complex sentence forms, including a conditional construction in “This could result in increased poverty” and a subordinate clause beginning “since.” Most sentences communicate the intended meaning, but some grammatical errors remain. For example, “there will be less accidents” has a plural agreement issue, and “people would not be giving taxes” uses an unsuitable verb form in this context. “A human intervention is still needed” also has an article problem. The conclusion contains awkward sentence construction in “which in result can have an impact.” Work on articles, countable and plural nouns, and verb patterns, then proofread longer sentences to improve control while retaining your attempts at varied structures.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.