Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 16 · 2026-10-26

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

In the future all cars, buses and trucks will be driverless. The only people travelling inside these vehicles will be passengers.

Do you think the advantages of driverless vehicles outweigh the disadvantages?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

IT IS UNDENIABLE THAT,THERE WILL BE SHOLY TRAVELERS INSIDE THE CARS,BUSESAND TRUCKS BECAUSE THESE ALL ARE GOING TO BE AUTODRIVE,SO THERE WILL BE NO NEED OF DRIVERS IN FEW YEARS.THERE ARE NUMROUS MERITS AND DEMRITS OF AUTOPILALOTE VEHICLES,BUT BENEFITS OUTWEIGH THE DISADVANTGE.I WILLSHED LIGHT ON BOTH VIEW IN THE UPCOMING PARAGRAPHS.

TO COMMENCE WITH THE MERITS OF AUTO RUNNING VEHICLES.FISTLY,THERE WILL BE MINUTE NUMBERS OF ACCIDENTS PERFORM. TO EXPLAIN,THERE WILL NO INTRACTION OF HUMAN BEINGS ONLY MACHINARIES ARE INVOLVED IN IT .FOR EXAMPLE,MACHINES ARE NOT ONLY ACCURATE IN WORKING BUT ALSO,WORKS SAFELY AS COMPARED TO HOMO SAPIANS.MOREOVER LESS MISTAKES ARE PERFORMED ATTHE ROAD SITE.IN ADDITION TO THIS,INDIVIDUALS CAN SPEND THIER TIME ON SLEEPING IN CAR AND UTILIZE THE DRIVING TIME FOR TO LEARN SOME THING .FOR EXAMPLE, MASSES CAN ATTEND MEETING ON CAR SEATS AND ENJOYS FOOD OR DRINK

PROBING AHEAD,LESS TIREDNESS AS COMPARE TO WHILE DRIVING ,CONSEQUENTILY REACHES THE DESTINATION WITH FULL OF ENERGY.FOR EXAMPLE,MOSTLY IN LONG TRAVEL DRIVER IS THE PERSON WHO IS TOTALLY DRAINED OUT ITS ALL SENCES ARE ACTIVE ,WHILE DRIVING CAR.MMOVING TOWARDS THE DEMERITS,THERE WILL BE MORE UNEMPLOYMENT TOOK PLACE DUE TO NO JOBS FOR DRIVERS WHO RUNS THE BUSES,CARS AND TRUCKS .MOREOVER IT CAN LEAD HUGE IMPACT ON THE ECONOMY OF THE COUNTRY.

TO CONCLUDE THAT, EVERYTHING THAT HAS BEEN STATED SO FAR PROVES THAT THERARE NUMROUS STRENTHS AND WEAKNESS HOLDS BY AUTORUN VEHICLE.HOWEVER IT OFFERS MORE CONVINIANT FOR THE INDIVIDUALS,NEVERTHELESS FOR DRIVERS ITS LIKE AN OPPORTUNITY TO GET THEIR JOBS ON RISK OR LOSE.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You answer the question directly by stating that the benefits outweigh the disadvantages, and you discuss relevant advantages—fewer accidents, using travel time for other activities, and reduced tiredness—alongside the risk of unemployment for drivers. This covers both sides of the task. However, the ideas are not developed equally: the safety point is supported with an example, while the employment disadvantage is only briefly linked to a possible effect on the national economy. Some claims, such as machines working more safely than people, would be more convincing with qualification or a specific explanation. To strengthen the response, explain how driverless systems could reduce accidents and consider whether retraining or new jobs might offset job losses, then connect this evidence clearly to your overall judgement.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable overall structure: an introduction, a paragraph on advantages, a discussion of tiredness and unemployment, and a conclusion. Sequencing phrases such as “To commence with,” “Moreover,” and “To conclude” help signal the direction of the argument. However, some transitions feel mechanical, and the paragraph beginning “Probing ahead” moves from an advantage to a disadvantage without a clear break or sufficiently explicit connection. Several ideas are also joined in long stretches, making relationships between claims harder to follow. Use clearer paragraph boundaries for the advantages and disadvantages, and link each example directly to the point it supports. More precise referencing would also help readers follow what “it” and “this” refer to.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You attempt a range of topic-related vocabulary, including “unemployment,” “economy,” “accurate,” and “destination,” and you use some phrases to introduce examples and consequences. However, spelling errors and inaccurate word choices are noticeable and sometimes make meaning difficult to interpret, as in “autopilalote,” “intraction,” and “conveniant.” Several expressions are also unnatural or imprecise, such as “minute numbers of accidents perform” and “less tiredness as compare.” These issues limit the clarity and flexibility of your vocabulary. Focus on learning accurate collocations for this topic, such as “reduce the number of accidents” and “driver fatigue,” and proofread spelling carefully. Prefer clear, familiar wording over ambitious phrases that do not express the intended meaning.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more extended sentence forms, including a contrast between machines and people and a sentence explaining how passengers could use travel time. However, control is uneven, and errors in sentence construction, agreement, verb forms, and punctuation sometimes make the message difficult to follow. For example, “there will no interaction” is missing a verb, while “machines … works safely” has a subject–verb agreement problem. The sentence beginning “For example, mostly in long travel” is also difficult to parse because its clauses are not clearly connected. Use complete sentences with a clear subject and verb, and check agreement and verb forms. Breaking longer ideas into shorter sentences would improve accuracy while still allowing you to show a range of structures.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.