Band 7.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 7.5 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-20

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

Five months ago, you started renting an apartment on a six-month agreement. You now wish to stay in the apartment for longer than the six months you originally agreed with the owner.

Write a letter to the owner of your apartment. In your letter

  • say how long you now want to rent the apartment for
  • explain why your plans have changed
  • tell the owner about a problem in the apartment

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear ....................................,

Student answer (Band 7.5)

Dear Elly,

I hope you are well. I am writing to you regarding my current tenancy agreement as I wish to extend my stay in your apartment beyond the six months we initially agreed.

Now I have lived in the apartment for five months, I have got more comfortable with my surrondings and I would like to please remain in the apartment for a further twelve months if possible.

At the time of agreeing to the lease, I was unsure how I would like living in an apartment as I had never lived in one previously. Moreover, I have also now got familiar with the location which is also new to me. Thus, I am very happy living in the apartment as well as the area.

Lastly, there is an issue I would like to bring to your attention. The bathroom fan is no longer working as it should. I noticed this problem last week and it appears the fan is not coming on when the light is turned on which can lead to damp and condensation issues.

Kind regards,

Niall

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response8.0
Coherence and Cohesion7.5
Lexical Resource7.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy7.5
Overall7.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 8.0

The letter covers all three required points clearly: you request a further twelve months, explain that you were initially unsure about apartment living but have since settled into both the home and its location, and describe the bathroom fan problem. The request is appropriately framed as a polite enquiry, and the explanation gives a clear reason for your changed plans. The maintenance issue is also specific, including when you noticed it and the possible consequences. To make the response even more complete, you could explicitly ask the owner to arrange a repair or let you know how they would like to proceed. Overall, the purpose is clear and the relevant ideas are well developed.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.5

The information follows a sensible sequence: you introduce the purpose, explain the extension request, give the reasons for your changed plans, and then raise the repair issue. Paragraphing supports this progression, and linking expressions such as “Moreover,” “Thus,” and “Lastly” help signal relationships between ideas. The letter also has an appropriate opening and closing. Some transitions are slightly formulaic, and “Moreover” and “Thus” make the explanation sound more like an essay than a personal letter. A more natural flow could be achieved by connecting the reasons directly—for example, explaining that becoming comfortable with apartment living and the area has made you want to stay longer.

Lexical Resource: Band 7.0

You use a suitable range of vocabulary for a formal, polite letter, including “tenancy agreement,” “extend my stay,” “familiar with the location,” and “damp and condensation issues.” These choices communicate the request and the maintenance concern precisely. There is some flexibility in how you describe your changed circumstances, although several phrases are quite general, such as “got more comfortable” and “very happy living.” More natural collocations would make the letter sound more fluent and polished. Also check spelling: “surrondings” should be “surroundings.” Consider using more precise language for the apartment’s ventilation problem and your positive experience of the neighbourhood.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 7.5

The letter includes a useful mix of sentence forms, including the complex explanation beginning “At the time of agreeing to the lease” and the clause describing what happens when the light is turned on. Most sentences are clear and grammatically controlled, and punctuation generally supports readability. A few constructions could be more accurate or natural. In “Now I have lived in the apartment for five months,” the time clause would be better expressed as “Now that I have lived…”; “I would like to please remain” is awkwardly ordered, and “which is also new to me” has an unclear reference. Revising these patterns would strengthen control while preserving the range already shown.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.