Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-30

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

Five months ago, you started renting an apartment on a six-month agreement. You now wish to stay in the apartment for longer than the six months you originally agreed with the owner.

Write a letter to the owner of your apartment. In your letter

  • say how long you now want to rent the apartment for
  • explain why your plans have changed
  • tell the owner about a problem in the apartment

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear ....................................,

Student answer (Band 6.5)

Dear Sir,

I am writing to request your assitance with the extention of my lease for an appartment in which I am currently residing. I am extremely happy by staying here and this place has become a comfort zone for me as my workplace is less than 5kms from here.

Straight coming to the point, I want to keep staying here until the last month of this year. If possible, could you please extend the agreement for six more months?

You must be thinking that why am I suddenly asking you to extend the lease? So the answer is that my workplace agreed to extend my contract till the December. Also, I am unable to find any other place in such a reasonable price (225$/month).

Let's talk about a few difficulties I got in the recent times while residing in this appartment which are: not able to sleep properly because of the repair work at night time and broken hot water tank which made me took shower with the cold water while having fever. I would appreciate if you can help me with the solution for these problems.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Yours faithfully,

Harshdeep.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy6.0
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

You address all three required points: you request an extension, explain that your workplace contract has been extended, and report problems with night-time repairs and the hot-water tank. Your request is clear, and the reason for staying is supported by the apartment’s proximity to work and its affordable rent. The main detail to clarify is the duration: “until the last month of this year” and “six more months” may not mean the same thing, so state one precise end date or rental period. The apartment problems are relevant, but the repair work and broken tank would be more useful to the owner if you specified when they occur and what action you are requesting. Overall, the letter fulfils the task with clear, supported ideas.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The letter has a clear progression: you introduce the request, state the proposed extension, explain the change in your plans, and then describe the apartment problems before closing. Paragraphing helps the reader distinguish these purposes, and links such as “Also” and “So” make relationships between ideas understandable. Some transitions are rather conversational or mechanical, particularly “Straight coming to the point” and “Let’s talk about a few difficulties,” which draw attention to the organisation rather than guiding the reader smoothly. The question “You must be thinking that why…” also interrupts the otherwise direct explanation. Use more natural formal transitions, or move directly from the request to its reason. The overall organisation remains logical and easy to follow.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range for the letter, including relevant terms such as “lease,” “extend the agreement,” “workplace,” and “hot water tank.” These choices make the purpose and problems clear. However, several spelling and word-choice errors reduce precision: “assitance,” “extention,” and “appartment” are misspelled, while “comfort zone” is not the most natural way to describe feeling settled in a home. Phrases such as “reasonable price” and “repair work at night time” communicate your meaning but could be more precise and natural. Aim for accurate spelling and conventional collocations, especially in a formal request. The vocabulary is sufficient to complete the task, though some less natural expressions limit its flexibility.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 6.0

You use a mix of simple and more complex forms, including the reason clause “as my workplace is less than 5kms from here” and the relative clause “which made me…” Your meaning is generally clear, but some grammatical errors remain. For example, “I am extremely happy by staying here” needs a different preposition and construction, and “my workplace agreed to extend my contract till the December” has an awkward article and phrasing. In “which made me took shower,” the verb form after “made me” is incorrect; use the base form, and the noun phrase also needs an article. The question “why am I suddenly asking” should use statement word order within the indirect question. Review these patterns while retaining your varied sentence structures.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.