Band 6.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.5 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-19

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

 

You started in your present job two years ago. You now feel it is important for your career development to move to a different department in the same company.

Write a letter to your manager. In your letter

  • say what you have learned in your present job
  • suggest how the company would benefit from moving you to a different department
  • explain why you do not wish to leave the company

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear ....................................,

Student answer (Band 6.5)

Dear Manager,

I am writing to formally request for an internal transfer to a position in the Qualty Assurance department, as I feel internal transfer is very essential for my career development.

During my two years of time, I have gained invaluable skills and professional experience. I have developed my communication skills , core operation processes,improved my team leadership abilities,and learned to manage complex projects under tight deadlines.Moving to me in the Quality assurance department, it will be mutually beneficial for both me and the organisation.

Working two years with this company, i have depth knowledge of company,s culture,background and dedication towards their aims.This background allows me minimal time of training ,a fresh prespective and cross-departmental knowledge can help streamline communication between collegues and teams.

I have no plan to leave the organisation , as I deeply committed to its missions and values.Furthermore, I am enjoying my work everyday alongside dedicated collegues and supportive enviornment provided so far. Rather than seeking any other oppertunities elsewhere, I am eager to continue with my transfer in Quality Assurance depatment.

Thank you very much for your guidance and support during my time in your team.I would like to discuss this potential transition at the earliest convienience.

Yours sincerely,

Krishna Chauhan

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response7.0
Coherence and Cohesion7.0
Lexical Resource6.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 7.0

The letter addresses all three required points and maintains a clear, appropriate purpose: you request an internal move, describe skills gained, explain the company’s potential benefit, and state why you want to stay. Examples such as “communication skills” and “manage complex projects under tight deadlines” support what you have learned, while your familiarity with the company’s culture is a relevant reason the transfer could benefit the organisation. Your commitment to its “missions and values” also directly explains why you do not wish to leave. The ideas are extended enough to be clear, although the benefit to the company is somewhat general; a specific example of how your current experience would help Quality Assurance would make the case more fully developed.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 7.0

The letter has a clear progression: it opens with the request, then covers your experience, the company’s benefit, your reasons for staying, and a polite closing. Paragraphing helps the reader distinguish these points, and links such as “Furthermore” and “Rather than” make relationships between ideas clear. The overall organisation is effective, though some connections within paragraphs are less smooth. For example, “Moving to me in the Quality assurance department, it will be mutually beneficial” interrupts the flow and makes the relationship between your skills and the company’s benefit difficult to follow. More direct transitions between the experience you gained and how it would apply in Quality Assurance would make the progression more consistently natural.

Lexical Resource: Band 6.0

You use an adequate range of vocabulary for a formal workplace letter, including “internal transfer,” “professional experience,” “streamline communication,” and “cross-departmental knowledge.” These choices help convey your purpose and show attempts to use less common, relevant language. Some word-choice and spelling errors, however, reduce precision: “depth knowledge” is not the natural expression, and “prespective,” “collegues,” “enviornment,” and “oppertunities” are misspelled. Phrases such as “very essential” are also less natural than a concise alternative. These issues do not prevent the reader from understanding your message, but more accurate collocations and careful proofreading would make the letter sound more professional and controlled.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

The response attempts both simple and more complex sentence forms, including the explanation beginning “as I feel” and the sentence about how your background could help the company. The main message remains understandable, but some grammatical errors affect accuracy. For example, “request for an internal transfer” has an incorrect pattern after “request,” while “Moving to me in the Quality assurance department, it will be mutually beneficial” is not correctly constructed. There are also errors in articles, agreement, and sentence punctuation, as in “I deeply committed” and “I have no plan.” Capitalisation and spacing around punctuation are inconsistent. To improve, use simpler, complete sentence structures where needed, then check verb forms and sentence boundaries carefully.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.