Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 19 · 2026-10-30

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Nowadays famous people are photographed by professional photographers everywhere they go. Some people say this is a good thing because the public are interested in their lives. Other people think that photographers are wrong to follow famous people.

Discuss both these views and give your own opinion.

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 6.0)

In today's world, Celebrities like Singers, Actors and Footballers are getting clicked by media wherever they go. Some individual consider that it is a wonderful because fans are fascinated about their way of living.However some people oppose that opinion and said it is concerning. This essay will discuss both the sides along with my opinion.

Firslty, Famous people are now a huge public figure and their loved ones wanted to know more about them. To elaborate, they want to know about their personal life such as what they eat, which brands they follow, where they spend their vacations and more. To connect stars with people media plays a vital role by clicking photographs and following them. Moreover, it is excellent for the famous people that are getting promoted. In the other words, the more they get get clicked by media persons the more they get public attention which automatically leverage them to get more work in their field.

Secondly, At the same time it is alarming for them because they are sacrificing their person lives. For example, The famous actor wanted to go for vacation with their family to rest and enjoy the family time but the photographers capture their family photo as well as they disrespect their privacy.

In my view point, the celebrities got famous if public loved their work and loved them otherwise if nobody appreciates them they will not get that much face value. So its their responsiblity to engage with their fans. Athough i can understand they are public figure at some point their are humanbeing like us so its our jobs to respect their private lives.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You address both perspectives and give a personal view: the first body paragraph explains public interest and promotional benefits, while the second describes the loss of privacy. Your conclusion also makes your position clear that fans should respect celebrities’ private lives. These points are relevant, but they are not developed equally. The benefits paragraph gives several examples of what fans want to know, yet the claim that publicity brings celebrities more work is asserted rather than supported. The privacy paragraph is shorter and would benefit from explaining the effects of constant attention or giving a specific example. Develop each main idea with a clearer explanation and evidence so the discussion is more balanced and persuasive.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.5

The response has a coherent overall structure: an introduction, separate paragraphs for the two views, and a concluding opinion. Signposts such as “Moreover,” “Secondly,” and “In my view” help readers follow the discussion, and the ideas generally progress in a logical order. This already gives the essay a clear framework. However, some linking is mechanical, and the transition from the privacy example to the final opinion is abrupt. The opening also promises to discuss both sides, but the relationship between the points within the first body paragraph could be made clearer. Use linking phrases more selectively and connect each example explicitly to the paragraph’s main claim; this would make cohesion more flexible and less formulaic.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use vocabulary relevant to the topic, including “public figure,” “personal life,” “privacy,” and “public attention,” and you attempt less common expressions such as “plays a vital role.” However, several word choices and collocations are inaccurate or awkward, including “getting clicked,” “fascinated about,” “leverage them to get more work,” and “face value.” There are also spelling and word-form errors, such as “responsiblity” and “humanbeing.” These do not prevent the reader from understanding your main points, but they reduce precision and naturalness. Build a more reliable range of topic vocabulary by learning common collocations and checking spelling and word forms before submitting.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, including a subordinate clause in “because fans are fascinated…” and a contrast introduced by “Although.” Most ideas remain understandable, but some grammatical errors recur. For example, “Some individual consider” has a subject–verb agreement error, and “their loved ones wanted” shifts tense and does not clearly match the intended meaning. In “the famous actor wanted… but the photographers capture,” the verb forms are inconsistent; the final sentence also has problems with agreement and sentence boundaries. Capitalisation and punctuation are uneven, particularly after full stops. Review agreement, consistent verb tense, articles, and punctuation, then proofread complex sentences carefully.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.