Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 20 · 2026-10-17

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The first table below shows changes in the total population of New York City from 1800 to 2000. The second and third tables show changes in the population of the five districts of the city (Manhattan, Brooklyn, Bronx, Queens, Staten Island) over the same period.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The first table compare the changes in the whole population of New York City between 1800 and 2000. The later both tables illustrate the changes in the citizens of several districts of the city over the same period.

Overall, the total population of the city increased significantly throughout the time period. Also the population of Manhattan increased in the first decade but decreased lter on. The population of other four districts increased significantly as compared it with the residents of Manhattan which experienced fall.

Firsly, the proportion of the population of Manhattan was 60,515 which increased significantly in the next decade, although the percentage of overall population decreased, from 1900 to 2000 its population number dipped from 1,850,093 to 1,538,096. On the other side, the population of remaining districts experienced more than doubled in both decades. In 1800 it was, 18,701, 24% of whole population which stands at 6,471,089, the 81% of population.

Furthermore, the overall population of all five districts of New York City also experienced significant increase. In 1800 it was 79,216, while in 2000, it stands at 8,009,185.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You identify the main overall trends: New York City’s population grew substantially, Manhattan’s population rose to 1900 and then fell, and the other districts gained both population and share. Several figures are reported accurately, including Manhattan’s 1900 and 2000 populations and the 2000 total for the other districts. However, the account is uneven: the 1900 city total is omitted, and the comparison of the other districts is not clearly supported across all three years. The phrase “increased in the first decade” is also inaccurate because the tables show a century-long interval, not a decade. Clarify that Manhattan’s share fell from 76% to 19%, while the other districts’ share rose from 24% to 81%, and develop the key comparisons more consistently.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable structure, with an introduction, an overview and two detail paragraphs, and the reader can follow the broad movement from overall trends to district figures. Linking expressions such as “Overall,” “On the other side” and “Furthermore” help signal relationships. However, progression is not always clear: the first detail paragraph moves between Manhattan’s population, its percentage and the other districts without a consistent comparison, while the final paragraph repeats the overall increase rather than adding a new comparison. Some references, such as “it” and “the 81% of population,” are unclear. Group the figures by year or by district and use explicit references to make the comparisons easier to follow.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use a reasonable range of task-related vocabulary, including “proportion,” “overall population,” “increased significantly” and “experienced fall,” so the main trends are generally understandable. However, several word choices and collocations are inaccurate or awkward, such as “changes in the citizens,” “the later both tables,” and “as compared it with.” “The population of Manhattan was 60,515” also confuses population with its proportion, and “more than doubled in both decades” does not accurately describe the century-long intervals. Spelling slips such as “lter” and “Firsly” further reduce control. Aim for precise terms such as “population,” “share,” “districts” and “over the century,” and check spelling and collocations during revision.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt a mix of simple and complex sentences, including a contrast clause beginning “although” and a relative clause in “which experienced fall.” The overall meaning is usually recoverable, but errors occur in basic sentence construction and agreement. For example, “The first table compare” needs a singular verb, and “the later both tables illustrate” has an incorrect word order. The sentence “In 1800 it was, 18,701, 24% of whole population” is not grammatically complete, while “as compared it with” uses an incorrect structure. Articles and punctuation are also inconsistent, as in “the 81% of population.” Practise accurate subject–verb agreement and complete comparisons, then proofread sentence boundaries and commas.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.