Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 20 · 2026-10-20

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Access to clean water is a basic human right. Therefore every home should have a water supply that is provided free of charge.

Do you agree or disagree?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The water is an essentail source of living. Each human being in this world need a clean water to survive. This is a government duty to provide a clean supply of water in house hold without any charge.Without a clean water a human will suffer from different type of disease which can not only cause problem to themselve but it can be tranferred from one another. Water crisis is itself a bigger issue in the world right now.

Our human body consists 70% of water. Water plays a vital role in daily routine. It not only use for drink, it also use for washing and in making meals. Providing clean water in homes is the goverment's duty. The citizens pay large amount of taxes so that the basic necessities of life will be provided to them and water is one of them. If residents of a country start to drink unfiltered water that will have a high chance of getting a serious or untreatable disease. Not every person have extra money to buy mineral water from store. Clean water should not be a luxury. In this world clean should became a business model for the the rich to become richer. The clean water should be free of cost to individual by the government. If the goverment not able to do that the water will become a luxury and only thoes that have the money can have it.

In conclusion, to get a clean water is basic human right of an individual. This is the goverment duty to full it. If the goverment fail to do that it will cause the health of their residents. This lead to a pandamic and cause million of dollors.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

Your position is clear: you agree that governments should provide clean water to homes without charge. You support this with relevant points about disease, taxes, and the fact that not everyone can afford bottled water, so the response addresses the central question. The health argument is the most developed, while the points about water’s role in daily life and the claim that free provision could prevent a pandemic are asserted rather than explained or supported with a specific example. The conclusion restates your view, but could draw together the reasons more precisely. To strengthen the response further, explain how free household supply would be funded and distinguish this from bottled or mineral water, while extending the less-developed points with clear reasoning.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, a main paragraph of supporting reasons, and a conclusion. The ideas are generally relevant and the reader can follow the overall argument. However, most of the discussion is placed in one long body paragraph, so the points about health, taxation, and affordability are not clearly separated. Some links are also repetitive or mechanical, particularly the repeated use of “water” and “clean water,” and the transition from the body to the conclusion does not show how the arguments connect. Organise the main reasons into separate paragraphs and use clearer referencing and transitions—for example, introduce affordability as a distinct point and then explain its consequence. This would create a more consistent progression.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use relevant topic vocabulary, including “basic human right,” “water crisis,” “taxes,” “unfiltered water,” and “luxury,” which helps communicate your position. There are also attempts to express more complex ideas, such as water becoming “a business model.” However, the range is limited and several word-choice, collocation, and spelling errors make parts less natural or occasionally difficult to interpret. Examples include “source of living,” “mineral water from store,” and “full it,” as well as misspellings such as “essentail,” “goverment,” and “pandamic.” Aim for accurate, natural combinations such as “essential for life” and “meet this responsibility,” and proofread spelling. More precise vocabulary would also help distinguish household tap water from bottled water.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more extended sentence forms, including a conditional structure in “If residents of a country start to drink unfiltered water…” and a relative clause in “which can not only cause problem…”. These attempts show some range, but control is inconsistent, and errors in agreement, articles, verb forms, and sentence construction recur. For example, “Each human being… need” should use a singular verb, while “Our human body consists 70% of water” needs a different grammatical pattern. The final sentence, “This lead to a pandemic and cause…,” also has unclear tense and agreement. Practise checking each sentence’s subject and verb, and review article use and verb patterns. Breaking some long sentences into shorter, complete clauses would improve accuracy and readability.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.