Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 20 · 2026-10-12

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The charts below give information about a public library in a town called Little Chalfont.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.





 

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The pie chart below illustrates the age of library users, the table shows total loans by category and the bar chart describes the number of loans from 2007 to 2016.

Overall, the adults category constitutes most of the users, the children's fiction and adult fiction has taken most and same amount of loan. However, the total number of loan is increasing gradually from beggining but reached the highest point at the end of period.

There are four age groups in the library. Most of them are adults whose age is from 18-64 and their percentage is 51%. However, the loan on adult fiction and adult non-fiction is 38% and 13%, respectively. Children are at second place in population and constitutes 22% of members. Moreover, children's fiction, children's non-fiction and children's dvds has 38%, 6% and 1% of loan, respectively. The young adults aging from 13-17 and adults 65 and over both are least populated categories and has percentage of 15% and 12%, respectively. In addition, young adults and adult audio books has same loan propotion which is 2%. From [redacted phone], the total loan is increasing and sometime it fluctuated also. It is almost 16,000 in 2007. In 2008 and 2009, it is almost 19,000. From 2011 to 2013, it reached 21,000 but then It experiences ups and downs in the coming years but at last reached almost 22,000 in 2016.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You cover all three visuals and provide a clear overview: adults form the largest membership group, the two fiction categories share the highest loan proportion, and loans rise overall. Most figures are accurately reported, including the 51% adult membership and the 38% shares for both fiction categories. The main limitation is that some comparisons and trends are not fully clear. For example, “From 2011 to 2013, it reached 21,000” blurs the fact that loans dip after 2011 before rising again, and the final description of “ups and downs” does not identify the recovery to a new peak in 2016. To strengthen the response, describe the key fluctuations more precisely and distinguish the membership figures from the loan shares throughout.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, an overview, and a paragraph covering the age groups, loan categories and yearly totals. This makes the information generally easy to follow. However, the final paragraph combines several different comparisons, so the reader has to move quickly between membership, category shares and the time series. Some linking is also mechanical, particularly the repeated use of “However” and “Moreover,” while “In addition” introduces a comparison that is not clearly connected to the preceding point. Grouping the age and loan-category data together, then giving the yearly trend its own paragraph, would create clearer progression. Use transitions to show contrast or addition only where those relationships genuinely apply.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant task vocabulary such as “age groups,” “percentage,” “category” and “fluctuated,” and the meaning is generally clear. There is some useful variety in describing the charts, but several word choices and collocations are imprecise or repetitive: “most of the users,” “taken most and same amount of loan,” and “least populated categories” do not express the comparisons naturally. Spelling errors such as “beggining” and “propotion” also reduce accuracy. Aim for precise chart language, for example “accounted for,” “share of loans,” and “membership group,” and check spelling carefully. More accurate collocations would make the report sound more formal and help distinguish members from loans.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt a mix of simple and more complex sentences, including clauses linked with “whose,” “and,” and “but,” and the main information is usually understandable. Some grammatical errors remain, especially subject–verb agreement and tense consistency. For example, “the children's fiction and adult fiction has taken” should use a plural verb, while “Children … constitutes” and “both … has” also show agreement problems. The report shifts between present and past when describing the 2007–2016 data, as in “it is almost 16,000” and “it reached.” Use the past tense consistently for this completed period. There are also punctuation and sentence-boundary issues, such as the capitalised “It” after a comma; careful editing would improve control.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.