Band 6.0 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 6.0 · Cambridge IELTS 17 · 2026-10-25

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The charts below show the average percentages in typical meals of three types of nutrients, all of which may be unhealthy if eaten too much.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Average percentages of sodium, saturated fats and added sugars in typical meals consumed in the USA

IELTS Writing

Student answer (Band 6.0)

The pie-charts illustrate the proportions of sodium, added sugar and saturated fats in commonly eaten meals around the United States of America.

Overall, Sodium is the nutrient that is present in abundance especially in lunch and dinner whilst, an absurd amount of added sugar is present in snacks and saturated fats in meals consumed as dinner.

A typical american breakfast comprises of 16% sugar and saturated fat is present whilst sodium is 14%. Maximum proportion of sodium is present in llunch reaching upto 29%, fat is just over a quarter and sugar at 19%.

Dinner is the most heavy meal in the US, average american's consume 43% of sodium, 37% of fat and just under quarter of added sugar in the form of dinner. While amounts od sugar peaks in snacks reaching upto 42%, fat is 21% whilst 14% of sodium. Infact maximum amount of sodium is consumed in dinner and lunch meals.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.5
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.5
Overall6.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.5

You identify the main contrasts accurately: dinner has the highest sodium and saturated-fat shares, while snacks account for the largest proportion of added sugar. The figures you give for breakfast, lunch, dinner and snacks are generally consistent with the chart, and the overview selects relevant features. This meets the task well, with some evidence of the broader comparisons expected at a stronger level. However, the overview’s phrase “in abundance” is vague, and the claim that saturated fat is especially present in dinner is not explicitly compared with its shares in other meals. The breakfast sentence also does not clearly state that both sugar and saturated fat are 16%. Make the overview more precise and ensure each meal’s figures are reported clearly.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable structure: an introduction, an overview, and paragraphs covering breakfast/lunch and dinner/snacks. This gives the reader a basic route through the information. However, progression within the body is uneven, and some links between ideas are awkward. The sentence beginning “A typical American breakfast” moves directly into lunch without a clear transition, while “While amounts of sugar peaks in snacks” is attached to the preceding dinner discussion in a way that makes the comparison less smooth. The final sentence repeats the point about sodium being highest at dinner and lunch. Grouping meals more consistently and using clear comparison links would improve the flow and reduce repetition.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant chart vocabulary, including “proportions,” “comprises,” “reaching,” and “peaks,” and the reader can generally understand the comparisons. However, the range is limited and several choices are imprecise or unnatural for a data report. “Present in abundance” and “an absurd amount” are evaluative rather than neutral, while “the most heavy meal” does not accurately describe the chart’s nutrient percentages. There are also noticeable spelling and word-form errors, such as “llunch,” “upto,” and “od sugar.” Aim for precise, neutral reporting language and check spelling carefully. Replacing conversational or exaggerated expressions with terms such as “accounts for” and “highest proportion” would make the description more appropriate.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.5

You attempt a mixture of simple and more complex sentences, including the overview’s contrast between nutrients and the sentence beginning “While amounts of sugar…”. Meaning is usually recoverable, but some grammatical errors and punctuation problems make parts less clear. For example, “A typical american breakfast comprises of 16% sugar and saturated fat is present whilst sodium is 14%” combines ideas without a clear grammatical structure; “comprises of” is also an incorrect pattern. In “average american's consume,” the possessive form is used where a plural subject is needed, and the comma after “whilst” in the overview interrupts the sentence. Use shorter, well-controlled comparisons, check subject–verb agreement and articles, and punctuate clauses consistently.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.