Band 4.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.5 · Cambridge IELTS 17 · 2026-10-29

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The charts below show the average percentages in typical meals of three types of nutrients, all of which may be unhealthy if eaten too much.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Average percentages of sodium, saturated fats and added sugars in typical meals consumed in the USA

IELTS Writing

Student answer (Band 4.5)

in this report i would like to mantion the sodium,saturated fats and sugars contains typical meals consumed in USA. the sodium has a same in sanks and breakfast.but the saturated fat is more than breakfast in sanks, on the other hand suger is high level camparison sodiume and fat in sanks but in breakfast suger is at same level. if we talk about sodiume in lunch is less than dinner .a level of fat is lower than dinner .and the suger quantaty in lunc and dinner is loer that sodiume and saturated fat. IN this reoprt we see the sodiume ,saturated fat remain same in snaks but high level in suger.and the other hand breakfast has a same level in three.when we have a look at dinner meal consuption that one is top of the list is sodiume.fat and suger are almost the same.and the sugeris low in dinner.and talk about lunch the sodiume and fat are almost same but suger is more less in lunch. IN my opnion in USA the people are consuming double of sodiume n fat in dinner n sanks is low but in dineer and luch tere are diffrences between two.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.0
Coherence and Cohesion4.0
Lexical Resource4.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall4.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.0

You identify the three nutrients and make some relevant comparisons, such as sodium being higher at dinner than lunch and added sugar being prominent in snacks. However, the report only partially summarises the chart: it gives few accurate figures and several comparisons are unclear or incorrect. For example, sodium is 43% at dinner, while saturated fat is 37% and added sugar 23%; saying these are “almost the same” misses the clear differences. The overview is also difficult to identify, and the final opinion about people consuming “double” amounts is not supported by the data. Focus on the main patterns: dinner leads for sodium and saturated fat, while snacks lead for added sugar.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.0

There are attempts to connect ideas with phrases such as “on the other hand,” “if we talk about,” and “when we have a look,” but the information is not arranged in a clear progression. The response moves between snacks, breakfast, dinner, and lunch, then repeats several points in the final paragraph. Some references are hard to follow, as in “that one is top of the list” and “the other hand breakfast has a same level in three.” Organise the report into a brief overview followed by paragraphs comparing meal categories or nutrients. Use linking expressions only where they show a clear relationship, and avoid repeating the same comparisons.

Lexical Resource: Band 4.5

The response uses a small set of relevant terms, including “sodium,” “saturated fat,” “breakfast,” and “dinner,” so the topic is generally recognisable. However, vocabulary is repetitive and frequent spelling and word-choice errors make some points difficult to understand: “sanks,” “suger,” “quantaty,” and “consuption” obscure otherwise relevant information. Phrases such as “high level comparison” and “top of the list” are imprecise for describing chart data. Build a more accurate range for reporting proportions and comparisons, such as “accounted for,” “the highest share,” and “was lower than.” Check spelling of key chart terms before finishing.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

You attempt to combine ideas using contrast and comparison, for example, “but” and “on the other hand,” but sentence structures are limited and many are difficult to interpret. Errors in sentence formation and agreement appear in phrases such as “the sodium has a same,” “sodium in lunch is less than dinner,” and “the sodium and fat are almost same.” Punctuation and capitalisation are also inconsistent, with long stretches joined by full stops or left without clear sentence boundaries. Practise writing short, complete sentences with a clear subject and verb, then add accurate comparative structures, such as “Sodium was higher at dinner than at lunch.”

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.