Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 20 · 2026-10-23

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The diagram below shows how fabric is manufactured from bamboo.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The picture illustrates the step-by-step process of how bamboo is converted into the fabric with defining every stage in detail it passes through.

Overall, this is extremely laborious task if we look at it that clothes we wear takes alot of effort to be made.

Initially, the bamboo plants are planted at farms in spring season. When they are surged in autumn season they are being harvested by the farmers after cutting the bamboos they are sliced into thin strips for the next step strips are mashed to make the liquid pulp which leaves long fibres. In the next stage these long fibres are filtered out from the liquid which is used to make fabric. After filtering the fibres are put in mixture of water and amine oxide which makes the fibres soft. They effort taking tasks are completed here then fibres are rolled in a circle shape after this it is weaved which is resulted in the real fabric which is used to make clothes.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.5
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.5

You identify the process as a sequence from planting bamboo through to fabric, and include several key stages: harvesting, cutting, crushing, filtering, softening, and weaving. The seasonal details and the use of water and amine oxide are also accurately reported. However, the overview focuses on how laborious clothing production is rather than summarising the process’s main features. The final stages are not fully clear: the diagram shows fibres being spun into yarn before the yarn is woven, followed by finished clothing, but your account says the fibres are “rolled in a circle shape” and does not clearly report the final clothing stage. To strengthen the response, give a concise overview of the full sequence and describe each stage precisely.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response follows the general order of the process, and expressions such as “Initially,” “In the next stage,” and “After filtering” help the reader track the sequence. The opening and process description also form separate paragraphs. However, most of the stages are compressed into one long paragraph, with several steps joined together without clear sentence boundaries. For example, the passage from harvesting to making liquid pulp moves through multiple stages in a single sentence, making the progression harder to follow. Some links are also unclear, such as “which leaves long fibres,” where the reference is uncertain. Use shorter sentences and group the stages into clear sections, while retaining the chronological order.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use some relevant process vocabulary, including “harvested,” “strips,” “liquid pulp,” “fibres,” “filtered,” and “amine oxide,” which helps communicate the main production stages. There is also an attempt to vary wording with phrases such as “step-by-step process.” However, several choices are inaccurate or unnatural for this diagram: “surged” does not mean that bamboo is ready for harvesting, “rolled in a circle shape” is an imprecise description of spinning, and “real fabric” is vague. Phrases such as “extremely laborious task” and “effort taking tasks” are also awkward and do not add useful process information. Aim for precise verbs such as “spin,” “weave,” and “produce,” and use natural collocations.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, including a relative clause in “which is used to make fabric” and a time clause beginning “When.” However, complex sentences are often not controlled successfully, and errors sometimes make relationships between stages difficult to understand. For example, “with defining every stage in detail it passes through” has an unclear structure, while “When they are surged” uses an incorrect passive construction. There are also problems with articles and agreement in “this is extremely laborious task” and “it is weaved which is resulted.” Punctuation is weak in the long process sentence, where full stops are needed to separate stages. Practise accurate passive forms and build shorter sentences before combining ideas.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.