Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 20 · 2026-10-30

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The diagram below shows how fabric is manufactured from bamboo.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Write at least 150 words.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

The stages below shows the process of how the fabric is made from bamboo.

Overall, the bamboo plant grows then later its harvested. And it subsequently goes through a process to be turned into fabric.

Firstly, the bamboo plant rises up in spring season and then in the autumn season its growth is completed and is taken out. And then later the bamboo plant is cut into strips through some machinery. The parts are then crushed into smaller pieces. Which is then used to make its liquid pulp.

Afterwards, It goes through a filter process in which long fibres seperates from the liquid as only the finres are required. Then add the water and a particlar amine oxide the soften the fibres. It is then spinned to make a yarm kinda form. Which could be then weave to such fabric form. Which is then transformed in a proper fabric appearance.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion6.0
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You identify the process as a sequence from growing bamboo to producing fabric, and your overview captures the broad transformation. Several key stages are also reported, including harvesting, cutting, crushing, filtering, softening, spinning and weaving. However, some details are incomplete or unclear: the diagram shows that bamboo is harvested in autumn, rather than that its growth is completed then, and the final stage is clothing items made from the fabric, which you do not clearly mention. The explanation of crushing and liquid pulp is also split in a way that makes their relationship uncertain. To strengthen the response, describe the full sequence accurately and include the finished clothing as the endpoint.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 6.0

The response has a recognisable structure, with an introduction, an overview and two paragraphs describing the stages. Sequencing words such as “Firstly,” “Afterwards” and “Then” help the reader follow the process. However, progression is sometimes interrupted by sentence fragments, including “Which is then used to make its liquid pulp” and “Which could be then weave to such fabric form.” The repeated use of “then” and “which” also makes connections feel mechanical, while references such as “it” and “its” are not always clear. Link each stage directly to the next in complete sentences, and use clearer references—for example, name “the fibres” rather than relying on “it.”

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant process vocabulary, including “strips,” “liquid pulp,” “filter,” “fibres” and “weave,” which helps communicate the main stages. However, the range and precision are limited by informal or inaccurate expressions such as “rises up,” “taken out,” “yarm kinda form” and “proper fabric appearance.” There are also noticeable spelling errors, including “seperates,” “finres” and “particlar,” and “spinned” is not the appropriate form for this process. Choose precise, neutral terms such as “grows,” “is harvested,” “yarn” and “finished fabric.” More accurate spelling and collocations would make the description clearer and more suitable for an academic report.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and more complex sentence forms, and the overall meaning is generally recoverable. However, some grammatical errors affect clarity. The opening “The stages below shows” has subject–verb disagreement, while “And it subsequently goes…” begins a sentence with an unnecessary conjunction. Several clauses are incomplete, notably “Which is then used to make its liquid pulp” and “Which is then transformed…”. There are also problems with verb forms and sentence construction in “Then add the water” and “Which could be then weave.” Aim to make each stage a complete sentence, check agreement and verb forms, and connect clauses with accurate punctuation. This will help you express the sequence more reliably.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.