Band 5.0 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.0 · Cambridge IELTS 20 · 2026-10-14

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Many aspects of the way people dress today are influenced by global fashion trends.

How has global fashion become such a strong influence on people's lives? Do you think this is a positive or negative development?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.0)

In recent years, today people are dress by global fashion trends in numerous aspect has become increasingly common.This essay will explain how has world fashion become such a strong influence on people's lives and discuss wheather this development is positive or negative .

There are several reasons why this is a positive development .The main reason is that dress according to the global fashion trends will increase same confidence of every type of person . This is because when people travel from one continent to other, it will help people to adjust themself's with other continent trends in term of carrying themselfs, as they are already wearing a same types of cloth that already in global trend. so it will increase their confidence and other people will not judge them on the basis of there apperance.For instance when I went for a higher studies in europ i didn't feel any complex because i had already wearing the same type of cloths as other people of that country had.Another Factor is now a days social media is showing every trends to everyone regardless of there region . so every person want to make theirself's more presentable and well dress. which means that every one has a same access to the same kind of wodrob , it's help people to be more confident and fit for the whole world.

In my view this is the positive development . The main reason is that every one should a same rights to wear a clothes that are in the trends . For example if someone are to awear with the global fasion sense so they will not fit in a society if they move to other country that will make them suffer as well. Furthermore , fashion trends groom the personality of any person . it helps them to wards a new opportunities as well. Therefore , I believe that influenced by global fashion trends are positive development .

In Conclusion, Global fashion become such a strong influence on people lives is mainly due to everyone have access to same type of opportunities and brands as well . In my opinion , this development is positive because it help leads people towards modern trends and they can easily adjust to any region of world .

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response5.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall5.0

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 5.0

You address both parts of the question: you suggest that travel and social media spread global fashion, and you clearly favour this influence. The personal example about studying in Europe is relevant and helps illustrate how familiar clothing can ease adjustment. However, the explanation of how fashion became influential remains limited: social media is mentioned, but its role in spreading trends is not explained in much detail. Some support is also unclear or repetitive, such as the claim that everyone has access to the same wardrobe and that fashion creates opportunities. Develop these points with specific mechanisms or examples, and make the link between each reason and your overall view more explicit. This would make the response more fully address the task.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable structure, with an introduction, supporting paragraphs and a conclusion, and the main position is generally positive. You also use signposts such as “The main reason,” “For instance,” and “In Conclusion” to guide the reader. However, progression within paragraphs is sometimes difficult to follow: the first body paragraph moves from travel to confidence, then to social media and wardrobe access without clear separation. Connectors such as “so,” “which means,” and “Furthermore” are sometimes repetitive or do not show the precise relationship between ideas. Paragraphing is present, but clearer topic sentences and more deliberate sequencing would make the argument easier to follow and cohesion less mechanical.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant vocabulary for the topic, including “global fashion trends,” “social media,” “presentable,” and “personality,” and you attempt phrases such as “higher studies” and “adjust” to express your experience. However, the range is limited and several word choices or collocations make meaning unclear, for example “increase same confidence,” “fit for the whole world,” and “fashion groom the personality.” Spelling and word-form errors, including “wheather,” “apperance,” and “cloths,” are also noticeable. Aim to learn common collocations and check spelling and word forms carefully. More precise expressions for the spread of trends and their effects would help you explain your ideas with less repetition.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

You attempt both simple and longer sentences, including clauses introduced by “because,” “when,” and “which means,” but complex structures are often faulty and errors occur frequently. For example, “people are dress” has an incorrect verb form, while “how has world fashion become” uses question word order inside an indirect question. There are also problems with agreement and sentence construction in “if someone are to awear” and “fashion trends groom the personality.” Missing or misplaced punctuation, such as the run-on transition after “common,” further affects readability. Practise accurate basic sentence patterns first, then build longer sentences with controlled clauses, checking verb forms, agreement, articles and punctuation.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.