Band 5.5 IELTS Writing Task 2 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 5.5 · Cambridge IELTS 20 · 2026-10-25

IELTS Writing Task 2 question

Many aspects of the way people dress today are influenced by global fashion trends.

How has global fashion become such a strong influence on people's lives? Do you think this is a positive or negative development?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.

Student answer (Band 5.5)

People nowadays influenced by global fashion trends, and it is now quite noticable with how they dress. Excessive use of social media apps like instagram has became the most influencial social media platform that has created the trend of global fashion. which I think is a negative development for people who are less privilage and unable to follow the trend. As it lasts many psychological impact on their lives, like lower self esteem, less confidence and constant comparison with others.

Social media users in the recent years has increased alot, people spend most of their free time scrolling on social media apps and instagram seems to has a vast majority of audiences around the world. On the tip of the finger we are presented to various kind of content from all over the world everyday. and constantly influnced our lifestyle and the way we eat or dress. For example, brand like shein is one the best examples of how brands like these with constant influencial marketing campaign has gain popularity worldwide. If see my favourite influencers wearing a skirt by shein, I am most likely to get one for me or may stich one that is similar to this one. because the fear of missing out will push me to do so.

In contrast, these global fashion trends has become a greatest challenge for people from less privilege backgrounds. Who can not afford to follow these trend. For Instant, a middle class family in Pakistan, their majority of expenses are basic necessities and only a small portion of their money is for clothing and all they can not afford any global brands. This why many constantly comparing themselves with others on social media, effect their self esteem and confidence.

In conclusion, In the era of globalization where social media users are increasing daily and expose to content around the world influencing the way they dress, and instagram is one the top social media app that creates FOMO in their users whic effect

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response6.0
Coherence and Cohesion5.5
Lexical Resource5.5
Grammatical Range and Accuracy5.0
Overall5.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 6.0

You address both parts of the prompt: you explain social media’s role in spreading fashion and give a clear negative view, focusing on pressure and self-esteem. The examples of influencers promoting Shein and a middle-class family in Pakistan make the discussion relevant. However, the explanation of how trends spread is more developed than the evaluation of their effects, and the final paragraph is unfinished (“which effect”), so the conclusion does not fully summarise your position. Some claims, such as the impact on confidence, would be stronger with a clearer explanation or a specific example. Develop both sides of the response more evenly and complete the conclusion to make your answer more fully supported.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 5.5

The response has a recognisable overall structure: an introduction, an explanation of social media’s influence, a paragraph on financial disadvantage, and an attempted conclusion. This gives the reader a broad sense of progression. However, connections between ideas are sometimes awkward or unclear. For example, “In contrast” suggests a different viewpoint, although the paragraph continues to support your negative position. Several sentences begin with fragments such as “Who can not afford…” and “For Instant,” and the conclusion stops before completing its point. Use linking phrases that show the actual relationship between ideas, make each paragraph’s opening sentence complete, and ensure the final paragraph brings the argument to a clear close.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.5

You use relevant vocabulary for the topic, including “global fashion trends,” “influential marketing campaign,” “fear of missing out,” and “self esteem.” These choices help communicate the main ideas and show an attempt to discuss social effects as well as clothing. However, spelling and word-choice errors are noticeable, including “noticable,” “influencial,” “privilage,” and “stich,” while some phrases are unnatural, such as “on the tip of the finger” and “vast majority of audiences.” Repetition of “social media” and “trend” also limits flexibility. Check spelling carefully and learn common collocations; more precise phrasing will make your meaning clearer and more natural.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 5.0

You attempt both simple and longer sentence forms, including a conditional example: “If see my favourite influencers wearing a skirt… I am most likely to get one.” This shows an effort to explain cause and effect, but some sentence structures and verb forms are inaccurate, and these errors sometimes make the reader work to understand the point. Examples include “People nowadays influenced,” “has became,” “users … has increased,” and “brands … has gain.” There are also incomplete sentences, such as “Who can not afford to follow these trend,” and the final sentence is unfinished. Practise complete clauses, subject–verb agreement, and consistent verb forms, then proofread punctuation and sentence boundaries.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.