Band 4.5 IELTS Writing Task 1 Model Answer

Overall Band Score: 4.5 · IELTS Academic Practice Accelerator · 2026-10-20

IELTS Writing Task 1 question

The table gives information about the average hours spent on the Internet by European people of different age groups.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

Average hours spent on the Internet by European people of different age groups

Student answer (Band 4.5)

Introduction

The table provides information about the average hours spent on the internet by European people of different age groups.

Overview

Overall,the age group of people between 16-20 is highest as compared to others while the age group is declined in 51+ group.

Bodyparagraph 1

The table attracted the largest age group is adult age group and number of males and females at its highest range and second peak group s 11-15 European people group.

Bodyparagraph 2

After first two groups,there is a huge number of fluctuation in lat four groups but age group 51+ is so minor in number.

AI examiner evaluation

CriterionBand
Task Achievement / Task Response4.0
Coherence and Cohesion4.5
Lexical Resource5.0
Grammatical Range and Accuracy4.5
Overall4.5

Task Achievement / Task Response: Band 4.0

You identify the table’s subject and correctly note that people aged 16–20 have the highest figures, while the 51+ group has the lowest. However, the response reports almost no usable data: it does not give the actual hours or clearly compare male and female figures. The claim that 11–15 is the “second peak group” is inaccurate, since 21–25 is higher for both sexes. The overview is also unclear, and the body paragraphs do not select and report the main features in a meaningful way. The response is 84 words, below the required 150, which leaves the task substantially underdeveloped. Include key figures and comparisons, and explain the overall pattern across age groups.

Coherence and Cohesion: Band 4.5

The response has a basic structure, with an introduction, an overview and two body paragraphs, so the reader can see an attempt to organise the answer by function. However, the ideas do not progress clearly: the first body paragraph refers to the “largest age group” and a “second peak” without explaining the figures, while the second mentions fluctuation but does not specify what changes. Linking is limited, and phrases such as “After first two groups” do not establish a clear relationship between the data. The overview also repeats the age-group comparison without developing it. To improve, group the figures logically—for example, peak ages first and the decline among older groups next—and use clear comparisons to connect each point.

Lexical Resource: Band 5.0

You use some relevant vocabulary for describing a table, including “average hours,” “age group,” “highest,” and “fluctuation.” This shows a basic ability to address the topic, but the range is limited and several choices are imprecise or unnatural, making parts of the report difficult to interpret. For example, “the age group is declined” does not clearly describe a decrease in internet use, and “so minor in number” is not an appropriate way to describe the lowest figures. Repetition of “age group” also limits flexibility. Use precise terms such as “hours of use,” “figure,” “peak,” and “fall,” and make sure each phrase accurately describes the data rather than the size of the age group.

Grammatical Range and Accuracy: Band 4.5

The response mainly uses short, simple sentence patterns, with limited evidence of controlled complex structures. Errors in sentence formation and agreement occur frequently enough to make some statements unclear. For instance, “Overall,the age group of people between 16-20 is highest” lacks an article before “highest,” and “the age group is declined” has an incorrect verb construction. The sentence beginning “The table attracted” also does not form a clear grammatical statement about the figures. Punctuation and spacing are inconsistent, as in “Overall,the” and “groups,there.” Practise writing complete sentences with a clear subject and verb, and use comparative structures such as “the figures are highest among…” and “they then fall to…”.

See this exact question answered at other band scores. The same prompt compared across bands.

Browse more IELTS Writing model answers or get your own writing scored by the same AI examiner.